2012 C Grade

     

     
   

2012 - C Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division C2

   
         
   

Coach :
Team Manager :
Captain :
Vice Captain :

  Adrian Hart
Sarah Thompson
Damien D'Ettorre
Nathan Lloyd 
   
     

 

           

           
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
           
         
    Round 1 14 April   BYE    
               
           
    Round 2 21 April - 10.15am
Hope Valley Oval
 

Athelstone

0.0

1.2

4.4

6.6

(42)

Hope Valley

1.2

3.4

4.8

5.10

(40)


Best - J.Little, M.Christiansen, D.D'Ettorre, J.Sawford, L.Davis
Goals - J.Little 3, B.Skurrie, D.Harris, D.D'Ettorre 
   
           
               
    Round 3 28 April  - 10.45am
Max Amber
 
Unley Mercedes Jets

3.3

9.5

10.6

12.6

(78)

Athelstone

3.2

5.2

5.4

9.7

(61)


Best - A.Schibani, T.McPeake, N.Lloyd, L.Davis, M.Piro
Goals - J.Bielak 3, D.Harris, T.McPeake 2, B.Skurrie, J.Little
   
               
           
    Round 4 5 May - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

0.0

0.0

0.0

11.7

(73)

Adelaide Lutheran

0.0

0.0

0.0

6.9

(45)


Best - J.Little, C.Murdoch, D.D'Ettorre, B.Waechter, N.Lloyd
Goals - J.Little, T.McPeake 4, B.Skurrie, D.D'Ettorre, C.Scott

Achievements - Leigh Todd 50 games
   
           
               
    Round 5 12 May - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

3.1

6.3

7.6

14.7

(91)

Portland

4.5

6.6

8.10

8.11

(59)


Best - C.Murdoch, D.D'Ettorre, J.Little, B.Skurrie, C.Whyte
Goals - J.Little, G.Hepworth 4, D.Tomaselli, D.D'Ettorre 2, B.Skurrie, C.Scott
   
               
           
    Round 6 19 May - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

6.3

8.10

9.13

10.14

(74)

Seaton Ramblers

0.1

0.4

1.5

3.5

(23)


Best - L.Davis, D.Pregarc, D.D'Ettorre, C.Whyte, J.Bielak
Goals - J.Little 3, G.Hepworth, D.Pregarc 2, A.Schibani, D'D'Ettorre, C.De Meo
   
           
               
    Round 7 26 May - 10.15am
Lindblom Park
 
Athelstone

0.0

14.5

17.7

21.10

(136)

Pooraka

0.0

0.3

2.5

3.8

(26)


Best - J.Sawford, C.De Meo, J.Bielak, L.Ratzmer, C.Scott
Goals - P.Jarmyn 6, D.Harris 4, J.Little 3, B.Skurrie, C.Scott, C.De Meo 2, G.Hepworth, M.Pellizzari

Achievements  - Ben Skurrie 250th Game
   
               
           
    Round 8 2 June - 2.15pm
Haslam Oval
 
Pembroke OS

4.4

7.4

11.5

12.8

(80)

Athelstone

1.2

3.6

5.6

5.7

(37)


Best - J.Sawford, A.Beaton, L.Oatway, B.Skurrie, C.Murdoch
Goals - J.Little, D.Harris, T.Ruch, J.Bielak, A.Johnson
   
           
               
    Round 9 16 June - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Port District

2.3

6.6

9.8

12.9

(81)

Athelstone

0.0

1.3

4.3

7.4

(46)


Best - A.Mihalopoulos, M.Bowman, J.Skinner, T.McPeake, M.Pellizzari
Goals - J.Bielak 3, M.Bowman 2, T.McPeake, C.Murdoch
   
               
           
    Round 10 23 June   BYE    
           
               
    Round 11 30 June - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

3.1

5.5

9.6

13.8

(86)

Hope Valley

1.0

1.1

1.5

1.7

(13)


Best - L.Ratzmer, D.D'Ettorre, L.Cross, M.Bowman, M.Christiansen
Goals - G.Hepworth, J.Little 3, M.Piro 2, L.Cross, M.Driss, M.Bowman, D.D'Ettorre, C.Scott
   
               
           
    Round 12 7 July - 10.15am
Kingswood Oval
 
Unley Mercedes Jets

2.1

6.1

8.5

12.6

(78)

Athelstone

2.0

6.4

9.5

11.7

(73)


Best - J.Duigan, D'D'Ettorre, B.Skurrie, J.Skinner, A.Mihalopoulos
Goals - J.Duigan 6, P.Jarmyn 2, T.McPeake, L.Oatway, C.Scott
   
           
               
    Round 13 14 July - 2.15pm
South Parklands
 
Athelstone

3.3

6.5

10.6

11.10

(76)

Adelaide Lutheran

0.2

1.5

2.7

3.10

(28)


Best - J.Bielak, C.Whyte, J.De Buell-Skinner, A.Mihalopoulos, M.Bowman
Goals - J.Little 4, D.Harris 2, G.Hepworth, J.Lehmann, M.Piro, P.Jarmyn, S.Hatchard
   
               
           
    Round 14 21 July - 2.15pm
Port Reserve
 
Athelstone

4.4

6.5

9.7

10.9

(69)

Portland

0.4

5.7

6.10

9.14

(68)


Best - B.Skurrie, L.Ratzmer, G.Hepworth, T.Fitzpatrick, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - J.Little 3, C.Scott 2, G.Hepworth, D.Pregarc, L.Ratzmer, M.Piro, D.D'Ettorre
   
           
               
    Round 15 28 July - 10.15am
Pedlar Reserve
 
Athelstone

6.2

7.5

11.7

16.9

(105)

Seaton Ramblers

1.2

4.3

7.4

10.6

(66)


Best - T.Cotton, J.Bielak, C.Murdoch, B.Skurrie, J.Skinner
Goals - J.Little 5, D.Pregarc, M.Piro 3, D.Harris 2, A.Mihalopoulos, D.D'Ettorre, C.Scott
   
               
           
    Round 16 4 August - 10.15am
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

10.4

15.9

20.11

26.18

(174)

Pooraka

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

(0)


Best - D.Tomaselli, T.Fitzpatrick, L.Ratzmer, M.Driss, C.Murdoch 
Goals - J.Little 8, C.Scott 3, D.Harris, D.D'Ettorre, M.Driss, M.Bowman 2, Y.Kavassilas, J.Skinner, D.Pergoleto, L.Ratzmer, J.Duigan, D.Pregarc, A.Hart
   
           
               
    Round 17 11 August - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

4.2

7.8

10.9

13.14

(92)

Pembroke OS

0.3

2.3

4.7

5.7

(37)


Best - J.Bielak, J.Little, L.Davis, T.Fitzpatrick, D.Pergoleto
Goals - T.McPeake, J.Duigan, D.Harris 3, D.Pergoleto 2, J.Little, D.Pregarc
   
               
           
    Round 18 18 August - 2.15pm
Largs Reserve
 
Athelstone

0.3

2.4

4.5

8.8

(56)

Athelstone

1.1

1.3

2.4

5.5

(35)


Best - J.Bielak, J.Duigan, C.Whyte, A.Beaton, M.Pellizzari
Goals - J.Little, J.Bielak 2, D.Pergoleto, D.Tomaselli, J.Duigan, P.Jarmyn
   
           
           

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  Unley Mercedes Jets

14

0

2

1566

807

28

65.99

 
 

Port District

12

0

4

1418

723

24

66.23

 
 

Athelstone

12

0

4

1291

757

24

63.04

 
  Portland

9

0

7

1314

958

18

57.83

 
  Adelaide Lutheran

8

0

8

945

1016

16

48.19

 
  Hope Valley

6

0

10

1056

1167

12

47.50

 
  Seaton Ramblers

5

0

11

708

1148

10

38.15

 
  Pembroke OS

4

0

12

821

1051

8

43.86

 
  Pooraka

1

0

15

413

1905

2

17.82

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
26 August
Largs Reserve
 
Port District

2.5

3.5

6.8

7.9

(51)

Athelstone

1.3

4.9

4.11

5.15

(45)


Best - A.Beaton, M.Piro, M.Pellizzari, J.Duigan, T.Fitzpatrick
Goals - T.McPeake 2, D.Pergoleto, B.Skurrie, D.D'Ettorre
   
               
           
    Elimination
Final
25 August
Adelaide Airport Stadium
  Portland 10.18 (78) defeated Adelaide Lutheran 9.6 (60)     
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final
1 September
Kingswood Oval
  Unley Mercedes Jets 14.10 (94) defeated Port District 7.10 (52)    
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
1 September
Max Amber Sportsfield
 
Athelstone

3.1

6.3

9.6

10.6

(66)

Portland

1.2

2.4

3.6

6.11

(47)


Best - L.Cross, T.Fitzpatrick, D.D'Ettorre, L.Ratzmer, D.Pregarc
Goals - D.Pregarc 4, D.Pergoleto 3, T.McPeake, J.Duigan, C.Scott
   
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
8 September
Thebarton Oval
 
Port District

2.1

4.3

5.4

6.6

(42)

Athelstone

2.2

3.5

4.5

5.7

(37)


Best - D.D'Ettorre, L.Davis, B.Skurrie, M.Piro, C.Murdoch
Goals - D.Pregarc, J.Duigan, L.Davis, J.Bielak, D.D'Ettorre
   
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
15 September
St Marys Park
  Unley Mercedes Jets 12.8 (80) defeated Port District 9.5 (59)    
           
           

 

 
 

GOALKICKERS

 
  J.Little

48

 
  D.Harris

17

 
  T.McPeake

14

 
  C.Scott

13

 
  D.Pregarc

13

 
  J.Duigan

13

 
  D.D'Ettorre

12

 
  G.Hepworth

12

 
  P.Jarmyn

10

 
  J.Bielak

10

 
  D.Pergoleto

8

 
  M.Piro

7

 
  B.Skurrie

7

 
  M.Bowman

5

 
  C.De Meo

3

 
  M.Driss

3

 
  D.Tomaselli

3

 
  L.Ratzmer

2

 
  A.Schibani

1

 
  M.Pellizzari

1

 
  T.Ruch

1

 
  A.Johnson

1

 
  C.Murdoch

1

 
  L.Cross

1

 
  L.Oatway

1

 
  J.Lehmann 1  
  S.Hatchard

1

 
  A.Mihalopoulos

1

 
  Y.Kavassilas

1

 
  J.De Buell-Skinner

1

 
  L.Davis

1

 
  A.Hart

1

 
 

  

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  J.Bielak

65

 
  D.D'Ettorre

52

 
  B.Skurrie

48

 
  C.Murdoch

48

 
  J.Little

43

 
  J.Skinner

43

 
  A.Beaton

37

 
  C.Whyte

33

 
  T.McPeake

32

 
  L.Davis

30

 
  J.Sawford

23

 
  L.Ratzmer

21

 
  M.Bowman

21

 
  T.Fitzpatrick

19

 
  M.Christiansen

17

 
  A.Mihalopoulos

16

 
  T.Cotton

15

 
  C.De Meo

14

 
  M.Piro 14  
  L.Oatway

12

 
  M.Driss

12

 
  J.Duigan

11

 
  G.Cox

10

 
  A.Schibani

8

 
  L.Cross

8

 
  M.Pellizari 8  
  P.Jarmyn 8  
  T.Ruch 8  
  C.Scott 7  
  D.Tomaselli 7  
  D.Pregarc 6  
  B.Waechter 4  
  N.Lloyd 3  
  A.Johnson 1  
  D.Pergoleto 1  
  L.Todd

1

 
 

  

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Jason Bielak  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Damien D'Ettorre  
  Most Consistent Arthur Mihalopoulos  
  Most Improved Tom Cotton  
  Best First Year Player Chris Whyte  
  Coach's Award Ben Skurrie  
       
 

 
Jason Bielak

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Damien D'Ettorre (1st)

-

-

-

-

3

3

3

-

-

-

3

-

3

-

-

-

-

2

17

James Little (3rd)

-

3

-

2

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

2

-

13

Ben Waechter

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

3

-

-

9

Jason Bielak

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

-

-

3

9

David Pregarc

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

3

-

5

Mario Piro

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

David Harris

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

3

Ben Skurrie

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Matt Bowman

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Chris Scott

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Daniel Tomaselli

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Paul Jarmyn

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1