2012 B Grade

     

     
   

2012 - B Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 3 Reserves

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coach :
Team Managers :
Captain :
Vice Captains :

  Luke Harrington
John Tomaselli
John and Maria Piro
Luke Tarca
Chase McPeake and Alex Guy
   
     

 

           

           
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
           
         
    Round 1 14 April - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
SMOSH West Lakes

4.3

8.4

12.6

15.6

(96)

Athelstone

3.1

6.6

8.8

10.9

(69)


Best - J.Schinella, A.Guy, J.Orlando, M.Langman, C.McPeake
Goals - J.Schinella, C.McPeake 3, C.Swift 2, J.Bielak, M.Langman
   
               
           
    Round 2 21 April - 12.15pm
Adelaide Airport Stadium (Thebarton Oval)
 
Athelstone

6.6

9.9

17.13

20.18

(138)

CBC Old Collegians

0.1

1.3

2.5

5.5

(35)


Best - A.Guy, J.Schinella, M.Jonas, L.Tarca, C.Diotallevi
Goals - J.Schinella, C.McPeake, J.Orlando 3, M.Langman, J.Chigwidden, D.Sullivan, C.Swift 2, N.Carey, J.Benson, A.Pregarc
   
           
               
    Round 3 28 April  - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

4.1

8.4

14.7

19.12

(122)

Payneham NU

1.1

5.2

5.6

7.7

(49)


Best - M.Newell, M.Langman, A.Guy, T.Fabian, C.Diotallevi
Goals - M.Newell 8, J.Pike 3, J.Benson, J.Orlando, J.Chigwidden 2, M.Osborne, C.Swift
   
               
           
    Round 4 5 May - 12.15pm
Salisbury Oval
 
Athelstone

0.0

0.0

0.0

10.11

(71)

Salisbury

0.0

0.0

0.0

8.9

(57)


Best - D.Sullivan, L.Oatway, S.Barabas, J.Pike, M.Osborne
Goals - M.Newell 4, S.Barabas, L.Oatway 2, J.Pike, M.Osborne

Achievements - Danny Sullivan 100 games
   
           
               
    Round 5 12 May - 12.15pm
Price Memorial Oval
 
Athelstone

4.3

6.5

10.9

13.10

(88)

Mitcham

1.0

4.4

4.5

7.12

(54)


Best - C.Diotallevi, C.Swift, M.Caudle, J.Pike, M.Osborne
Goals - M.Newell 4, J.Pike, L.Oatway, C.Swift 2, C.Baker, A.Pregarc, J.Benson
   
               
           
    Round 6 19 May - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

2.0

4.4

4.10

6.15

(51)

Seaton Ramblers

2.5

3.5

4.5

4.6

(30)


Best - M.Osborne, P.Fisher, M.Jonas, D.Tragakis, A.Pregarc
Goals - C.Swift 3, J.Benson 2, M.Jonas
   
           
               
    Round 7 26 May - 12.15pm
Lindblom Park
 
Pooraka

3.2

8.6

11.9

13.11

(89)

Athelstone

3.0

4.0

7.4

9.6

(60)


Best - J.Orlando, A.Pregarc, D.Tragakis, A.Guy, L.Tarca
Goals - J.Orlando 2, J.Pike, A.Guy, J.Owen, C.Baker, L.Tarca, A.Pregarc, C.Swift

Achievement - Jesse Orlando 50th Game
   
               
           
    Round 8 2 June - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

1.1

4.3

7.7

13.12

(90)

Pembroke OS

4.2

5.3

5.5

5.5

(35)


Best - D.Tragakis, J.Orlando, N.Lloyd, M.Jonas, C.Swift
Goals - J.Benson 3, P.Fisher, J.Pike, J.Owen 2, L.Cross, D.Sullivan, J.Chigwidden, J.Orlando
   
           
               
    Round 9 16 June - 12.15pm
Blair Athol Reserve
 
Athelstone

8.5

12.6

17.6

17.9

(111)

Kilburn

0.0

0.1

2.5

7.7

(49)


Best - C.McPeake, L.Tarca, T.Waldon, R.Baker, J.Pike
Goals - R.Baker 5, C.McPeake 3, C.Baker, D.Tragakis, J.Orlando, J.Pike 2, L.Cross
   
               
           
    Round 10 23 June - 12.15pm
West Lakes Shore Oval
 
SMOSH West Lakes

6.0

9.4

11.7

14.15

(99)

Athelstone

0.0

1.0

3.0

5.2

(32)


Best - T.Waldon, L.Tarca, D.Sullivan, D.Tragakis, J.Chigwidden
Goals - J.Pike, M.Piro, J.Chigwidden, J.Orlando, D.Tragakis
   
           
               
    Round 11 30 June - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

4.5

8.9

15.13

20.16

(136)

CBC Old Collegians

1.1

2.1

2.2

3.4

(22)


Best - P.Fisher, L.Tarca, D.Sullivan, A.Jelfs, R.Baker
Goals - R.Baker, M.Caudle 6, A.Jelfs, M.Jonas 2, T.Waldon, T.Fabian, J.Benson, D.Tragakis

Achievements - Tyson Waldon 100 games
   
               
           
    Round 12 7 July - 12.15pm
Payneham Oval
 
Athelstone

5.1

8.2

9.6

14.9

(93)

Payneham NU

2.1

5.2

5.3

6.5

(41)


Best - J.Chigwidden, A.Jelfs, A.Pregarc, J.Benson, J.Orlando
Goals - J.Benson 4, M.Caudle, R.Grigg, C.McPeake 2, J.Schinella, M.Jonas, J.Orlando, D.Sullivan
   
           
               
    Round 13 14 July - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

2.4

4.4

6.10

10.11

(71)

Salisbury

2.1

7.1

7.2

8.5

(53)


Best - D.Sullivan, M.Caudle, J.Bates, M.Christiansen, M.Langman
Goals - M.Caudle 5, C.McPeake, J.Chigwidden 2, J. Orlando

Achievements - Michael Caudle 50 games
   
               
           
    Round 14 21 July - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Mitcham

5.1

7.2

10.2

13.4

(82)

Athelstone

3.3

6.5

8.11

9.16

(70)


Best - M.Jonas, J.Chigwidden, A.Pregarc, M.Grossmann, A.Waldon
Goals - M.Grossmann 4, J.Pike, M.Jonas, J.Chigwidden, A.Pregarc, C.Swift
   
           
               
    Round 15 28 July - 12.15pm
Pedlar Reserve
 
Athelstone

2.1

4.1

10.5

13.6

(84)

Seaton Ramblers

2.2

7.4

7.6

10.7

(67)


Best - T.Waldon, J.Chigwidden, J.Pike, M.Jonas, D.Sullivan
Goals - J.Pike 3, D.Sullivan, J.Orlando, J.Benson 2, C.Swift, J.Chigwidden, A.Schibani, R.Baker
   
               
           
    Round 16 4 August - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

6.5

8.11

13.12

15.16

(106)

Pooraka

2.1

2.2

5.3

9.8

(62)


Best - L.Cross, J.Pike, J.Orlando, M.Grossmann, M.Christiansen
Goals - R.Baker 5, M.Grossmann 4, B.Miller 2, L.Harrington, J.Pike, C.Diotallevi, M.Piro
   
           
               
    Round 17 11 August - 12.15pm
Haslam Oval
 
Athelstone

6.2

6.5

10.5

11.9

(75)

Pembroke OS

2.2

5.6

6.8

7.9

(51)


Best - M.Christiansen, A.Guy, A.Pregarc, M.Langman, C.Baker
Goals - J.Orlando 3, C.McPeake, A.Guy, M.Jonas, L.Oatway, L.Tarca, A.Pregarc, J.Benson, M.Caudle
   
               
           
    Round 18 18 August - 12.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

2.6

5.10

9.16

12.19

(91)

Kilburn

1.1

1.2

2.2

2.4

(16)


Best - A.Guy, L.Tarca, M.Langman, M.Jonas, A.Waldon
Goals - J.Benson 4, M.Jonas, B.Miller 2, C.McPeake, A.Guy, L.Harrington, J.Orlando

Achievements - Jason Chigwidden 200 games
   
           
           

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  SMOSH West Lakes

17

0

1

2103

704

34

74.92

 
 

Athelstone

14

0

4

1559

988

28

61.21

 
  Mitcham

14

0

4

1416

955

28

59.72

 
  Salisbury

10

0

8

1356

1072

20

55.85

 
  Payneham NU

9

1

8

1317

1283

19

50.65

 
  Kilburn

8

0

10

1173

1430

16

45.06

 
  Pooraka

7

0

11

1099

1375

14

44.42

 
  Seaton Ramblers

4

1

13

1170

1484

9

44.08

 
  Pembroke OS

4

1

13

1028

1340

9

43.41

 
  CBC Old Collegians

1

1

16

527

2117

3

19.93

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
25 August
Pedlar Reserve
 
Mitcham

5.1

8.3

9.4

14.4

(88)

Athelstone

2.3

5.4

8.7

11.8

(74)


Best - L.Harrington, M.Christiansen, M.Caudle, J.Schinella, J.Chigwidden
Goals - J.Chigwidden 4, M.Caudle, J.Orlando 2, J.Schinella, C.Diotallevi, C.McPeake
   
               
           
    Elimination
Final
25 August
Payneham Oval
  Salisbury 10.14 (74) defeated Payneham NU 3.5 (23)    
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final
1 September
West Lakes Shore Oval
  SMOSH West Lakes 12.6 (78) defeated Mitcham 12.3 (75)    
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
1 September
Max Amber Sportsfield
 
Athelstone

3.0

7.1

11.2

15.3

(93)

Salisbury

4.1

6.3

8.6

12.8

(80)


Best - A.Pregarc, A.Guy, M.Christiansen, J.Orlando, D.Sullivan
Goals - J.Chigwidden 5, M.Caudle 3, C.McPeake, J.Pike 2, A.Jelfs, J.Orlando, J.Benson
   
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
8 September
West Lakes Shore Oval
 
Athelstone

2.2

4.3

5.4

9.6

(60)

Mitcham

1.2

2.2

7.4

7.6

(48)


Best - A.Pregarc, C.McPeake, L.Harrington, D.Sullivan, M.Christiansen
Goals - C.McPeake 3, J.Chigwidden 2, A.Guy, L.Harrington, C.Swift, J.Orlando
   
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
15 September
Salisbury Oval
 
SMOSH West Lakes

2.4

4.4

7.8

11.13

(79)

Athelstone

1.0

3.4

3.5

4.7

(31)


Best - L.Harrington, J.Schinella, A.Jelfs, J.Orlando, M.Christiansen
Goals - J.Schinella 2, C.Swift, D.Sullivan

Achievements - John La Bella 200 games
   
           
           

   

 
 

GOALKICKERS

 
  J.Benson

22

 
 

J.Orlando

21

 
 

C.McPeake

20

 
  J.Pike

19

 
 

R.Baker

17

 
 

J.Chigwidden

17

 
  M.Caudle

17

 
  M.Newell

16

 
  C.Swift

15

 
  J.Schinella

9

 
  M.Grossmann

8

 
  M.Jonas

8

 
  D.Sullivan

7

 
  L.Oatway

5

 
  A.Pregarc

5

 
  B.Miller

4

 
  D.Tragakis

4

 
  C.Baker

4

 
  A.Guy

4

 
  M.Langman

3

 
  L.Harrington

3

 
  J.Owen

3

 
  A.Jelfs

3

 
  M.Osborne

2

 
  S.Barabas

2

 
  P.Fisher

2

 
  R.Grigg

2

 
  M.Piro

2

 
  L.Tarca 2  
  J.Bielak

1

 
  N.Carey

1

 
  L.Cross

1

 
  T.Waldon

1

 
  C.Diotallevi

1

 
  T.Fabian

1

 
  A.Schibani

1

 
 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  A.Guy

71

 
  J.Pike

66

 
  A.Pregarc

52

 
  J.Orlando

50

 
  T.Waldon

45

 
  D.Tragakis

43

 
  M.Jonas

42

 
  L.Tarca

36

 
  D.Sullivan

34

 
  J.Chigwidden

34

 
  C.Diotallevi

33

 
  J.Schinella

26

 
  M.Christiansen 25  
  M.Langman

25

 
  M.Caudle

24

 
  M.Grossmann

23

 
  C.Swift

22

 
  P.Fisher

21

 
  S.Barabas

13

 
  A.Jelfs 12  
  C.McPeake

12

 
  L.Oatway

12

 
  M.Newell

12

 
  M.Osborne

12

 
  J.Benson

11

 
  R.Baker

10

 
  T.Fabian 9  
  N.Lloyd 8  
  J.Bates 7  
  A.Waldon 6  
  C.Baker 3  
  L.Harrington 3  
  L.Tomaselli 3  
  M.Pellizari 3  
  L.Cross 2  
 

 

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Alex Guy  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Josh Pike  
  Most Consistent Jesse Orlando  
  Best Team Man-Nathan Adey Perpetual Daniel Sullivan  
  Most Improved Tom Fabian  
  Best in Finals Andrew Pregarc  
 

 
Alex Guy

 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Alex Guy

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

11

Dimi Tragakis

-

-

-

-

-

3

1

3

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

Josh Pike

-

-

-

2

2

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

Chase McPeake

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

3

-

-

-

2

-

6

Chris Diotallevi

-

-

3

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

Luke Tarca

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

-

-

-

6

Matt Christiansen

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

3

-

-

6

Danny Sullivan

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

5

Josh Schinella

2

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

Tyson Waldon

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

Matt Osborne

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Andrew Pregarc

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Nathan Lloyd

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Chris Swift

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Luke Harrington

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

Mark Langman

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

Michael Newell

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Richard Baker

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1