2012 A Grade

     

     
   

2012 - A Grade

   
     
         
   

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 3

   
         
   

Coach :
Assistant Coach :
Team Managers :
Captain :
Vice Captains :

  Rocky Butterworth
Chris Grigg
Peter and Shirley Skinner
Ben Lomman
Jarrod Trish and Justin Sheedy
   
     

  

 

 

 
     
   

FIXTURE and RESULTS

   
     
         
    Round 1 14 April - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

3.1

6.8

7.15

10.23

(83)

SMOSH West Lakes

2.5

3.8

6.10

7.12

(54)


Best - M.Leigh, B.Miller, S.Sullivan, J.Trish, D.Rossi
Goals - S.Willment 3, S.Harkin 2, R.Baker, J.Lehmann, M.Grossmann, R.Grigg, D.Rossi
   
               
           
    Round 2 21 April - 2.15pm
Adelaide Airport Stadium (Thebarton Oval)
 
CBC OId Collegians

3.5

6.8

9.11

10.12

(72)

Athelstone

2.1

3.3

7.3

9.5

(59)


Best - J.Sheedy, M.Leigh, J.Trish, S.Sullivan, D.Rossi
Goals - C.Motley, K.Clayton 2, S.Willment, P.Fisher, R.Grigg, H.Fitzpatrick, M.Leigh 
   
           
               
    Round 3 28 April  - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Payneham NU

2.5

10.7

11.12

14.14

(98)

Athelstone

5.3

9.3

12.8

13.11

(89)


Best - J.Sheedy, S.Harkin, C.Motley, S.Willment, H.Fitzpatrick
Goals - S.Willment 5, S.Harkin 3, C.Motley 2, B.Miller, J.Lehmann, H.Fitzpatrick
   
               
           
    Round 4 5 May - 2.15pm
Salisbury Oval
 
Athelstone

6.3

10.6

15.7

20.9

(129)

Salisbury

4.1

6.3

11.4

14.4

(88)


Best - J.Sheedy, S.Harkin, B.Lomman, S.Sullivan, M.Leigh
Goals - S.Harkin 4, M.Leigh 3, C.McPeake, C.Motley, M.Grossmann, S.Willment, H.Fitzpatrick 2, S.Sullivan, R.Baker, E.Pontt
   
           
               
    Round 5 12 May - 2.15pm
Price Memorial Oval
 
Athelstone

3.6

10.12

16.15

21.22

(148)

Mitcham

2.3

3.6

7.9

10.12

(72)


Best - J.Sheedy, M.Leigh, S.Harkin, S.Sullivan, J.Lehmann
Goals - S.Willment, M.Leigh 4, D.Rossi, S.Harkin 3, H.Fitzpatrick, C.Motley, M.Grossmann 2, C.McPeake
   
               
           
    Round 6 19 May - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Seaton Ramblers

5.4

9.6

13.8

15.10

(100)

Athelstone

2.2

6.3

9.7

11.8

(74)


Best - S.Sullivan, S.Willment, H.Fitzpatrick, J.Lehmann, S.Harkin
Goals - S.Willment 4, M.Leigh 3, C.Motley 2, B.Miller, K.Clayton
   
           
               
    Round 7 26 May - 2.15pm
Lindblom Park
 
Athelstone

2.3

11.4

18.8

26.11

(167)

Pooraka

0.2

1.7

3.9

5.12

(42)


Best - J.Sheedy, E.Pontt, M.Leigh, L.Harrington, S.Willment
Goals - M.Leigh 6, S.Willment 5, D.Rossi, R.Baker 4, M.Grossmann 3, C.Motley 2, S.Sullivan, K.Clayton
   
               
           
    Round 8 2 June - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

3.4

6.8

7.9

10.12

(72)

Pembroke OS

2.3

4.7

9.8

10.10

(70)


Best - J.Lehmann, C.Motley, M.Leigh, K.Clayton, J.Sheedy
Goals - S.Willment, C.Motley, M.Leigh 3, M.Grossmann
   
           
               
    Round 9 16 June - 2.15pm
Blair Athol Reserve
 
Kilburn

3.6

7.12

11.17

16.21

(123)

Athelstone

3.1

6.2

8.3

12.9

(81)


Best - J.Lehmann, J.Sheedy, K.Griffin, M.Osborne, C.Motley
Goals - S.Willment, K.Griffin 3, C.Motley 2, M.Leigh, H.Fitzpatrick, C.Diotallevi, L.Harrington
   
               
           
    Round 10 23 June - 2.15pm
West Lakes Shore Oval
 
SMOSH West Lakes

0.1

2.2

5.5

9.6

(60)

Athelstone

0.0

3.0

3.2

8.3

(51)


Best - S.Sullivan, J.Sheedy, K.Griffin, J.Trish, J.Lehmann
Goals - C.Motley, K.Griffin 2, M.Grossmann, S.Sullivan, J.Trish, J.Sheedy
   
           
               
    Round 11 30 June - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

7.2

15.7

18.9

24.11

(155)

CBC Old Collegians

3.1

4.3

8.5

9.6

(60)


Best - J.Sheedy, S.Willment, C.Motley, S.Harkin, J.Lehmann
Goals - S.Willment 6, S.Harkin 4, J.Lehmann, J.Trish 3, J.Sheedy, M.Grossmann 2, C.Motley, K.Griffin, K.Clayton, C.Swift
   
               
           
    Round 12 7 July - 2.15pm
Payneham Oval
 
Athelstone

5.4

12.9

16.11

19.14

(128)

Payneham NU

1.0

4.5

5.7

7.9

(51)


Best - J.Trish, H.Fitzpatrick, J.Lehmann, M.Newell, C.Motley
Goals - C.Motley 4, K.Griffin 3, S.Willment, M.Grossmann, K.Clayton 2, S.Harkin, E.Pontt, J.Sheedy, L.Harrington, M.Leigh, A.Waldon

Achievements - Malcolm Grossmann 150 games
   
           
               
    Round 13 14 July - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Salisbury

1.1

5.2

9.4

14.7

(91)

Athelstone

0.2

4.6

7.9

12.9

(81)


Best - K.Clayton, J.Trish, D.Rossi, S.Sullivan, B.Lomman
Goals - S.Willment, J.Lehmann 3, C.Motley 2, K.Griffin, M.Grossmann, S.Sullivan, A.Jelfs

Achievements - Michael Newell 100 games
   
               
           
    Round 14 21 July - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Mitcham

3.5

8.6

13.11

18.15

(123)

Athelstone

2.3

8.4

10.4

10.11

(71)


Best - J.Schinella, H.Fitzpatrick, S.Sullivan, J.Trish, C.Diotallevi
Goals - C.McPeake 3, J.Trish, C.Motley 2, S.Sullivan, J.Schinella, K.Clayton
   
           
               
    Round 15 28 July - 2.15pm
Pedlar Reserve
 
Seaton Ramblers

8.3

10.5

16.9

21.12

(138)

Athelstone

2.2

5.5

10.6

13.11

(89)


Best - S.Willment, J.Sheedy, E.Pontt, M.Osborne, J.Lehmann
Goals - S.Willment 7, C.Motley 2, M.Osborne, J.Sheedy, K.Clayton, J.Lehmann

Achievements - Scott Sullivan 150 games
   
               
           
    Round 16 4 August - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Athelstone

4.2

5.3

10.6

14.8

(92)

Pooraka

5.2

8.5

9.5

13.6

(84)


Best - E.Pontt, J.Chigwidden, M.Leigh, J.Lehmann, S.Sullivan
Goals - M.Leigh 5, C.Motley 3, S.Willment, A.Waldon, K.Clayton, M.Newell, C.Swift, J.Lehmann

Achievements - Jarrod Trish 100 games
   
           
               
    Round 17 11 August - 2.15pm
Haslam Oval
 
Pembroke OS

5.2

6.5

8.6

10.8

(68)

Athelstone

2.0

5.4

8.5

9.7

(61)


Best - B.Lomman, E.Pontt, S.Sullivan, J.Pike, J.Chigwidden
Goals - C,Motley, S.Sullivan, M.Leigh 2, H.Fitzpatrick, R.Baker, J.Lehmann

Achievements - Chris Motley 50 games
   
               
           
    Round 18 18 August - 2.15pm
Max Amber
 
Kilburn

4.1

5.4

7.9

9.12

(66)

Athelstone

0.3

2.4

4.5

7.7

(49)


Best - J.Lehmann, S.Sullivan, H.Fitzpatrick, E.Pontt, J.Trish
Goals - S.Willment, C.Motley, R.Baker 2, S.Sullivan
   
           
           

 

 

 

               
 

PREMIERSHIP TABLE

 
   

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

 
  SMOSH West Lakes

14

0

4

1666

1156

28

59.04

 
 

Seaton Ramblers

14

0

4

1771

1386

28

56.10

 
  Kilburn

13

0

5

1715

1254

26

57.76

 
  Payneham NU

11

0

7

1727

1518

22

53.22

 
  Mitcham

9

0

9

1385

1361

18

50.44

 
  Athelstone

8

0

10

1679

1454

16

53.59

 
  Salisbury

8

0

10

1444

1576

16

47.81

 
  Pembroke OS

6

0

12

1456

1495

12

49.34

 
  CBC Old Collegians

6

0

12

1425

1894

12

42.93

 
  Pooraka

1

0

17

963

2137

2

31.06

 
               

 

           

    Qualifying
Final
25 August
Pedlar Reserve
  Kilburn 14.14 (98) defeated Seaton Ramblers 12.10 (82)    
               
           
    Elimination
Final
25 August
Payneham Oval
  Payneham NU 9.18 (72) defeated Mitcham 5.8 (38)    
           
               
    2nd Semi
Final
1 September
West Lakes Shore Oval
  Kilburn 16.17 (113) defeated SMOSH West Lakes12.8 (80)    
               
           
    1st Semi
Final
1 September
Pedlar Reserve
  Payneham NU 21.14 (140) defeated Seaton Ramblers 13.12 (90)    
           
               
    Preliminary
Final
8 September
West Lakes Shore Oval
  SMOSH West Lakes 17.10 (112) defeated Payneham NU 9.6 (60)    
               
           
    GRAND
FINAL
15 September
Salisbury Oval
  Kilburn 14.11 (95) defeated SMOSH West Lakes 9.8 (62)    
           
           

 

 

 
 

GOALKICKERS

 
  S.Willment

51

 
  C.Motley

37

 
  M.Leigh

29

 
  S.Harkin

17

 
  M.Grossmann

15

 
  J.Lehmann

11

 
  K.Griffin

10

 
  K.Clayton

10

 
  R.Baker

9

 
  H.Fitzpatrick

8

 
  D.Rossi

8

 
  S.Sullivan

8

 
  J.Trish

6

 
  C.McPeake

6

 
  J.Sheedy

5

 
  E.Pontt

2

 
  R.Grigg

2

 
  B.Miller

2

 
  L.Harrington

2

 
  C.Swift

2

 
  A.Waldon

2

 
  P.Fisher

1

 
  C.Diotallevi

1

 
  A.Jelfs

1

 
  J.Schinella

1

 
  M.Osborne

1

 
  M.Newell

1

 
 

 

 

 
 

CLUB BEST & FAIREST

 
  J.Sheedy

127

 
  J.Trish

85

 
  M.Leigh

82

 
  J.Lehmann

77

 
  S.Sullivan

67

 
  S.Willment

58

 
  H.Fitzpatrick

46

 
  S.Harkin

41

 
  C.Motley

41

 
  D.Rossi

38

 
  E.Pontt

20

 
  K.Griffen

18

 
  J.Schinella

15

 
  B.Miller

14

 
  M.Newell

14

 
  K.Clayton

11

 
  B.Lomman

9

 
  C.Diotallevi

7

 
  J.Chigwidden 6  
  S.Barabas

5

 
  A.Waldon

5

 
  M.Osborne

4

 
  J.Pike

4

 
  C.McPeake

3

 
  L.Harrington

2

 
  A.Jelfs 2  
  M.Grossmann 1  
  D.Sullivan

1

 
 

  

 

 
 

TROPHY WINNERS

 
  Best and Fairest Justin Sheedy  
  Runner Up Best and Fairest Jarrod Trish  
  Best Team Man Scott Sullivan  
  Most Consistent Jake Lehmann  
  Coach's Award Heath Fitzpatrick  
  Leading Goalkicker Steve Willment  
 

 


Justin Sheedy 

     

   

SAAFL MEDAL VOTES

   
   
 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Justin Sheedy

-

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

1

1

-

11

Steve Harkin

-

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

Chris Motley

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

Jarrod Trish

2

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

Dean Rossi

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Scott Sullivan

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

Ben Lomman

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Evan Pontt

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Luke Harrington

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Scott Barabas

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Peter Fisher

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Steve Willment

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

   
     

 

 
 

FOOTY BUDGET DIVISION 3 TEAM OF THE YEAR

 
  Justin Sheedy Centre  
  Scott Sullivan Half Back  
  Steve Willment Interchange