2008 - D Grade

"Premiers"

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7 Reserves.

More Photos at Bottom of Page

Coach - Shane Hatchard
Assistant Coach - Adrian Hart
Team Manager - Marcus Goldsworthy
Captain - Geoff Hepworth
Vice Captain -
Damian Hatchard

Round 1 12 April
Henley Memorial
Oval
Henley

4.3

5.4

6.9

7.14

(56)

Athelstone

2.2

3.3

5.3

7.4

(46)


Best - C.Molloy, B.Cashin, D.Harris, C.Huggins, A.Gagliardi
Goals - B.Cashin 2, G.Hepworth, J.Lehmann, C.Huggins, M.Christiansen, C.Molloy

Great performances from the young guys but we just couldn't pull off the win. A good result against last years preliminary finalists (and the grand finalists not existing as clubs this year)

Round 2 19 April
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.3

7.6

9.7

13.12

(90)

Paralowie

0.0

3.2

6.3

8.4

(52)


Best - D.Harris, B.Ellard, M.Christiansen, J.Skinner, A.Reynolds
Goals - M.Grimshaw 3, D.Harris, C.Sproule, A.Gagliardi 2, C.Molloy, G.Hepworth, M.Allen, M.Christiansen

A good first win, with an excellent first quarter to hold them scoreless.

Round 3 26 April
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.6

8.8

10.9

13.13

(91)

St Pauls OS

2.2

3.2

5.8

6.8

(44)


Best - N.Taylor, L.Davis, T.Kelso, D.Tomaselli, D.Hatchard
Goals - C.Sproule 4, T.Kelso 3, D.Harris, M.Bowman 2, L.Davis, M.Christiansen

Another solid win to keep us in the hunt for a good showing this season.

Round 4 3 May
Mitchell Park Oval
Athelstone

3.3

5.8

9.14

12.17

(89)

Mitchell Park

1.0

2.0

3.0

4.0

(24)


Best - M.Bowman, C.Scott, A.Reynolds, B.Cashin, A.Gagliardi
Goals - C.Scott 7, N.Taylor, S.Ormond, T.Kelso, ,A.Gagliardi, M.Bowman

A great win that cements the spot in the 5.

Round 5 10 May
Torrens Valley
Adelaide Uni

4.2

6.4

8.8

13.11

(89)

Athelstone

2.3

6.3

9.4

10.7

(67)


Best - M.Bird, J.Skinner, D.Hatchard, R.Pirone, T.Kelso
Goals - S.Ormond 3, T.Priest, D.Harris 2, M.Bowman, C.Scott, M.Sloan

A great effort against a side that has so far dominated this division.

Round 6 17 May
Flinders University
Athelstone

3.4

10.13

17.15

17.21

(123)

Flinders Uni

1.1

1.1

2.2

3.2

(20)


Best - M.Sloan, L.Davis, A.Roberts, A.Gagliardi, C.Sproule
Goals - C.Scott 5, M.Sloan 3, L.Davis, C.Sproule 2, A.Gagliardi, C.O'Dwyer, K.Rigano, A.Roberts, S.Robins

They were no match.

Round 7 24 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

6.3

13.8

15.11

20.15

(135)

SMOSH West Lakes

0.1

0.3

2.4

4.4

(28)


Best - M.Bird, D.Harris, T.Kelso, A.Johnson, B.Cashin
Goals - D.Harris, B.Cashin 5, A.Gagliardi 3, C.Scott, G.Hepworth, A.Roberts 2, M.Bowman

A very comfortable win with winners all over the ground.

Round 8 31 May
Middle School
Athelstone

2.2

5.6

10.7

14.10

(94)

Sacred Heart OC

4.1

5.4

6.6

8.10

(58)


Best - C.O'Dwyer, A.Roberts, A.Johnson, T.Kelso, G.Hepworth
Goals - D.Harris, C.O'Dwyer, A.Roberts 3, G.Hepworth, C.Scott 2, T.Kelso

Achievements - Geoff Hepworth 250th game

Round 9 14 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.1

13.3

24.7

34.10

(214)

Angle Vale

2.1

2.2

2.3

2.4

(16)


Best - B.Cashin, D.Harris, C.Scott, C.Campbell, D.Fieldhouse
Goals - D.Harris 10, G.Hepworth 7, C.Scott 5, C.Campbell, D.Fieldhouse 3, B.Cashin, C.Sproule 2, B.Ellard, T.Kelso, M.Sluggett
Round 10 21 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

2.5

4.7

6.9

8.13

(61)

Henley

6.1

6.1

6.5

6.6

(42)


Best - S.Jones, C.Scott, A.Roberts, M.Bowman, C.Molloy
Goals - A.Roberts 4, C.Scott 2, D.Fieldhouse, G.Hepworth

Round 11 28 June
Paralowie Oval
Athelstone

6.2

9.4

11.6

13.10

(88)

Paralowie

1.3

5.3

11.4

11.6

(72)


Best - M.Bowman, C.Scott, T.Priest, C.O'Dwyer, D.Hatchard
Goals - D.Harris, C.Scott, A.Roberts, C.O'Dwyer, D.Fieldhouse, G.Hepworth 2, K.Rigano

We were challenged at 3/4 time and responded well to take the win.

Round 12 5 July
St Pauls College
Athelstone

5.2

5.4

8.8

12.11

(83)

St Pauls OS

1.3

3.8

4.9

5.12

(42)


Best - C.O'Dwyer, D.Hatchard, D.Cross, N.Lloyd, C.Scott
Goals - D.Harris, D.Fieldhouse 3, C.Scott 2, T.Kelso, C.O'Dwyer, M.Bowman, G.Hepworth

Achievements  - Toby Priest 100 games

Round 13 12 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

2.1

7.6

10.9

18.10

(118)

Mitchell Park

0.6

1.6

3.7

3.7

(25)


Best - C.O'Dwyer, T.Kelso, M.Bowman, S.Hatchard, A.Gagliardi
Goals - A.Roberts 5, T.Priest 4, T.Kelso, S.Hatchard, G.Hepworth 2, C.O'Dwyer, A.Gagliardi, D.Harris
Round 14 19 July
University Oval
Adelaide Uni

2.4

6.8

9.10

13.11

(89)

Athelstone

0.3

3.3

3.5

3.5

(23)


Best - B.Ellard, C.Sproule, M.Bowman, T.Kelso, S.Nicolitsi
Goals - G.Hepworth, T.Priest, D.Fieldhouse
Round 15 26 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

6.6

13.9

20.15

29.16

(190)

Flinders Uni

0.1

0.1

0.2

0.2

(2)


Best - M.Bowman, S.Jones, B.Ellard, C.O'Dwyer, M.Sloan
Goals - S.Hatchard 7, D.Fieldhouse 6, P.Kent 4, M.Christiansen, T.Priest, D.Tomaselli 2, M.Bria, C.Molloy, C.O'Dwyer
Round 16 2 August
West Lakes Shore Oval
Athelstone

5.4

7.4

12.7

13.13

(91)

SMOSH West Lakes

0.1

0.2

2.2

2.4

(16)


Best - C.O'Dwyer, A.Roberts, M.Bowman, C.Molloy, J.Skinner
Goals - C.Scott 4, A.Roberts 3, S.Hatchard, C.Molloy, C.O'Dwyer 2
Round 17 9 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.3

10.9

10.11

11.14

(80)

Sacred Heart OC

0.2

0.2

0.3

1.3

(9)


Best - C.O'Dwyer, M.Bowman, S.Jones, C.Molloy, M.Bria
Goals - A.Roberts, M.Christiansen 3, D.Fieldhouse, C.Scott 2, M.Bria
Round 18 16 August
Elliot Goodger Park, Willaston
Athelstone

9.3

15.8

22.13

29.17

(191)

Angle Vale

0.0

1.1

2.1

2.1

(13)


Best - M.Bowman, S.Jones, B.Cashin, T.Kelso
Goals - M.Sloan 5, T.Priest, M.Christiansen, C.Scott 4, T.Kelso, C.Molloy, G.Hepworth, M.Bird 2, G.Heitmann, S.Hatchard, B.Cashin, K.Rigano

Premiership Table

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Adelaide Uni

17

1

0

1944

623

34

75.7

Athelstone

15

3

0

1868

703

30

72.7

Henley

15

3

0

1551

860

30

64.3

Paralowie

12

6

0

1440

885

24

61.9

Sacred Heart OC

10

8

0

1342

974

20

57.9

SMOSH West Lakes

6

11

1

1041

1446

13

41.9

Mitchell Park

6

11

1

976

1450

13

40.2

St Pauls OS

6

12

0

1210

1309

12

48.0

Angle Vale

2

16

0

710

2289

4

23.7

Flinders Uni

0

18

0

513

2056

0

20.0

 

Qualifying Final
23rd August
Blair Athol Reserve
Athelstone

3.2

7.5

10.5

12.9

(81)

Henley

1.3

1.4

1.4

2.8

(20)


Best - C.O'Dwyer, B.Cashin, T.Kelso, M.Bowman, D.Cross
Goals - M.Sloan, C.O'Dwyer, B.Cashin, J.Bielak 2, G.Hepworth, C.Scott, M.Christiansen, C.Huggins

A great win and a second semi final clash with Adelaide Uni is next.

Achievements - Darren Cross 300 games

Elimination Final
23rd August
Mitchell Park Oval
Sacred Heart OC 11.7 (73) d Paralowie 6.7 (43)
2nd Semi Final
30th August

Torrens Valley
Adelaide Uni

5.0

9.3

11.7

14.9

(93)

Athelstone

3.0

4.1

4.1

7.2

(44)


Best - C.O'Dwyer, A.Roberts, M.Sloan, T.Kelso, S.Jones
Goals - G.Hepworth, A.Roberts 2, C.Scott, D.Harris, B.Cashin
1st Semi Final
30th
August
Yalumba Drive Reserve
Henley 12.5 (77) d Sacred Heart OC 10.11 (71)
Preliminary Final
6th September
Edwardstown Recreation Ground
Athelstone

3.4

9.6

10.6

10.13

(73)

Henley

1.2

2.4

6.5

6.5

(41)


Best - M.Bowman, J.Skinner, C.O'Dwyer, C.Huggins, M.Bird
Goals - C.Scott, A.Roberts 3, C.Huggins 2, D.Harris, C.O'Dwyer

Grand Final
13th September
St Marys Park
Athelstone

5.5

7.5

11.8

12.8

(80)

Adelaide Uni

1.0

2.5

3.6

8.8

(56)


Best - C.O'Dwyer, A.Roberts, S.Jones, M.Sloan, T.Kelso
Goals - A.Roberts 3, M.Sloan, C.O'Dwyer 2, T.Kelso, C.Scott, C.Huggins, S.Jones, T.Priest

A fantastic upset win in windy conditions. We used the breeze well in the first quarter and then held them to a single goal in the second. They had a crack in the last quarter but there was no way they were going to catch us. Well done by everyone.

Achievements - Chris Sproule 50 games

Goalkickers

C.Scott

44

D.Harris

32

A.Roberts

31

G.Hepworth

25

D.Fieldhouse

18

C.O'Dwyer

16

T.Priest

14

M.Christiansen

13

B.Cashin

13

M.Sloan

13

S.Hatchard

12

T.Kelso

12

C.Sproule

10

A.Gagliardi

8

C.Molloy

7

M.Bowman

6

S.Ormond

4

P.Kent

4

C.Huggins

5

C.Campbell

3

L.Davis

3

M.Grimshaw

3

K.Rigano

3

D.Tomaselli

2

M.Bird

2

M.Bria

2

J.Bielak

2

J.Lehmann

1

M.Allen

1

N.Taylor

1

S.Robins

1

B.Ellard

1

M.Sluggett

1

G.Heitmann

1

S.Jones

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

M.Bowman

105

  S.Hatchard

12

C.O'Dwyer

72

  A.Reynolds

12

C.Scott

54

  M.Christiansen

11

B.Cashin

51

  R.Pirone

11

D.Harris

45

  D.Fieldhouse

10

A.Roberts

40

  M.Grimshaw

10

T.Kelso

38

  C.Huggins

10

A.Gagliardi

36

  T.Priest

10

S.Jones

35

  D.Cross

7

C.Molloy

32

  N.Lloyd

6

B.Ellard

31

  M.Bria

4

L.Davis

25

  K.Rigano

4

M.Bird

22

  X.Davey

3

M.Sloan

22

  J.Lehmann

3

N.Taylor

21

  C.Campbell

2

C.Sproule

20

  D.Tomaselli

2

J.Skinner

16

  G.Hepworth

1

A.Johnson

13

  S.Nicolitsi

1

D.Hatchard

12

  S.Ormond

1

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Matthew Bowman
Runner Up Best and Fairest Christian O'Dwyer
Most Consistent Chris Scott
Best Team Man Toby Priest

Matthew Bowman

Christian O'Dwyer, Toby Priest, Chris Scott, Matt Bowman

Shane Hatchard and Geoff Hepworth with the Premiership Cup

SAAFL FJ Monten Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Chris Scott

-

-

-

2

-

3

-

-

-

1

3

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

11

Matthew Bowman

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

3

2

10

Andrew Roberts

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

1

-

2

-

-

2

-

-

8

David Harris

-

3

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

8

Ben Cashin

-

-

-

3

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

Chris Sproule

-

-

3

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

Matthew Sloan

-

-

2

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

Steve Jones

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

4

Aaron Reynolds

-

2

-

-

1

-

-

-

`-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Chris Molloy

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

Tim Kelso

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Christian O'Dwyer

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Clint Campbell

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Toby Priest

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

Benn Ellard

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

2

Darren Cross

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

David Fieldhouse

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Craig Huggins

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Shane Hatchard

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

Matthew Bria

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1