2008 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7.

Coach - David Harris
Team Managers - Maria and John Piro
Captain - Adrian Hart
Vice Captain -
Damien D'Ettorre

Round 1 12 April
Henley Memorial
Oval
Athelstone

6.2

9.7

13.13

14.16

(100)

Henley

3.3

5.6

9.7

12.9

(81)


Best - D.D'ettorre, D.Sullivan, S.Johnson, L.Harrington, M.Schibani
Goals - B.Miller 5, J.Bielak 3, M.Piro, R.Willshire, D.D'Ettorre 2

Well fought out win against a strong opposition. Still improvement needed in areas that we'll work on at training. Great to see juniors getting involved.

Round 2 19 April
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.3

9.3

10.7

15.10

(100)

Paralowie

2.3

4.6

8.9

11.9

(75)


Best - A.Bell, B.Miller, S.Wagener, R.Willshire, S.Johnson
Goals - J.Bielak, B.Miller 4, L.Grivell 3, B.Warner 2, R.Roberts, D'D'Ettorre

A great win against a fancied "A" grade side. Scores got pretty close in the last quarter but we were able to skip away to record a comfortable win.

Round 3 26 April
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

4.3

10.9

17.15

27.21

(183)

St Pauls OS

2.1

3.3

7.3

7.5

(47)


Best - M.Piro, L.Harrington, T.Allen, R.Roberts, T.Waldon
Goals - M.Piro 10, L.Grivell 4, B.Warner 3, T.Allen, D.D'Ettorre, A.Hart, D.Sullivan 2, R.Roberts, M.Grimshaw

Well, a 22 goal win in less than ideal conditions, what more can you say. Mario kicked 10.5 in a big return to form.

Round 4 3 May
Mitchell Park Oval
Mitchell Park

1.2

7.3

9.3

13.7

(85)

Athelstone

3.3

5.3

9.6

10.9

(69)


Best - M.Fenton, B.Warner, R.Roberts, A.Bell, M.Piro, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - M.Piro 4, A.Hart 2, M.Fenton, L.Grivell, A.Bell, B.Warner

We didn't play to our best and suffered our first loss.

Round 5 10 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

1.6

6.9

10.13

12.16

(88)

Adelaide Uni

1.3

6.5

8.8

12.11

(83)


Best - B.Warner, L.Grivell, L.Tarca, C.Huggins, X.Davey
Goals - M.Piro, R.Willshire 3, L.Grivell 2, M.Fenton, D.D'Ettorre, M.Bria, B.Warner

Another good win, cementing a very solid third spot. With the next 4 games against sides in the bottom 5.

Round 6 17 May
Flinders University
Flinders Uni

3.3

4.11

5.12

13.14

(92)

Athelstone

4.1

7.2

9.10

9.11

(65)


Best - M.Piro, D.Fieldhouse, X.Davey, T.Allen
Goals - M.Piro 4, T.Allen 2, M.Christansen, L.Grivell, D.Fieldhouse

We certainly held the upper hand for the first 3 quarters, but they ran over us in the last.

Round 7 24 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.4

8.4

20.18

31.18

(204)

SMOSH West Lakes

2.0

3.1

4.2

4.3

(28)


Best - M.Christiansen, M.Bria, A.Bell, C.Campbell, L.Tarca
Goals - J.Bielak, M.Christiansen, M.Bria 7, S.Johnson 4, D.D'Ettorre, L.Grivell, C.Huggins, S.Wagener, D.Fieldhouse, A.Bell

BANG! Take that. A 23 goal second half. Dominant everywhere.

Round 8 31 May
Middle School
Athelstone

4.1

10.3

15.5

20.6

(126)

Sacred Heart OC

3.4

3.7

6.8

10.8

(68)


Best - L.Grivell, M.Schibani, B.Harkin, A.Reynolds
Goals - M.Jeffries 5, J.Bielak 4, M.Bria 3, L.Grivell 2, X.Davey, M.Schibani, R.Roberts, B.Harkin, D.D'Ettorre, D.Fieldhouse
Round 9 14 June
Torrens Valley
Angle Vale

6.4

12.8

14.10

16.13

(109)

Athelstone

4.5

8.8

13.10

15.14

(104)


Best - B.Harkin, L.Harrington, S.Wagener, L.Grivell, M.Grimshaw
Goals - J.Bielak, B.Miller 4, D.D'Ettorre 3, D.Kelly, S.Wagener, M.Grimshaw, M.Bria
Round 10 21 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

1.3

4.7

6.9

12.10

(82)

Henley

1.4

2.7

4.10

4.12

(36)


Best - L.Harrington, L.Grivell, D.D'Ettorre, S.Wagener
Goals - M.Piro 3, M.Bria, D.D'Ettorre, D.Harris 2, D.Whittenbury, L.Grivell, S.Wagener

Achievements - Sean Wagener 200th game

Round 11 28 June
Paralowie Oval
Paralowie

7.6

13.11

15.17

22.20

(142)

Athelstone

1.0

4.2

8.2

10.2

(62)


Best - R.Willshire, D.Sullivan, L.Grivell, M.Grimshaw, J.Lifshack
Goals - M.Piro 4, D.Sullivan, L.Grivell 2, S.Wagener, M.Christiansen

They were too good, but they certainly weren't graceful in victory. I think disgraceful is the word I am looking for.

Round 12 5 July
St Pauls College
St Pauls OS

5.5

10.8

14.9

16.12

(108)

Athelstone

3.0

6.1

9.2

11.8

(74)


Best - R.Willshire, D.Sullivan, A.Roberts, D.D'Ettorre, T.Waldon
Goals - A.Roberts 5, M.Constable 2, L.Grivell, D.D'Ettorre, D.Hogan

Round 13 12 July
Torrens Valley
Mitchell Park

6.6

9.10

15.17

21.23

(149)

Athelstone

2.1

6.5

9.5

16.7

(103)


Best - J.Lifshack, D.Tomaselli, D.Fieldhouse, C.Scott
Goals - C.Scott 5, J.Bielak 4, M.Bria, D.D'Ettorre 2, C.Campbell, D.Fieldhouse, A.Hart
Round 14 19 July
University Oval
Athelstone

5.3

11.5

12.10

14.11

(95)

Adelaide Uni

4.1

7.4

10.5

11.8

(74)


Best - M.Grimshaw, A.Bell, D.D'Ettorre, J.Bielak, D.Whittenbury
Goals - J.Bielak 4, M.Piro 3, J.Pike, C.Scott 2, M.Christiansen, D.Harris, M.Grimshaw

Achievements - Luke Tarca 50th game

Round 15 26 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

6.5

9.7

12.10

16.12

(108)

Flinders Uni

3.0

7.1

8.2

13.3

(81)


Best - M.Sluggett, A.Bell, M.Fenton, D.Harris, S.Wagener
Goals - D.Harris 7, J.Bielak 4, S.Johnson, M.Piro, M.Schibani, S.Wagener, D.Whittenbury
Round 16 2 August
West Lakes Shore Oval
Athelstone

7.1

16.4

26.10

32.16

(208)

SMOSH West Lakes

4.1

8.5

10.6

11.9

(75)


Best - B.Ellard, M.Jeffries, L.Tarca, M.Piro, S.Wagener
Goals - M.Jeffries 12, M.Piro 5, L.Tarca 3, M.Christiansen, B.Chislett, S.Wagener 2, L.Ratzmer, S.Johnson, D.D'Ettorre, B.Ellard, M.Bria, M.Grimshaw

Achievements - Ben Chislett 50th game

Round 17 9 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.2

4.5

7.7

8.13

(61)

Sacred Heart OC

1.1

1.2

1.4

2.5

(17)


Best - J.Bielak, T.Waldon, R.Willshire, D.Kelly
Goals - J.Bielak 6, M.Piro, D.Harris

Achievements - Ryan Willshire 100th game

Round 18 16 August
Elliot Goodger Park, Willaston
Athelstone

4.2

8.3

17.9

24.11

(155)

Angle Vale

2.2

7.5

9.5

14.10

(94)


Best - M.Piro, M.Jeffries, S.Wagener, C.Campbell
Goals - J.Bielak, M.Jeffries 7, M.Piro 6, D.Fieldhouse 2, D.Harris, T.Waldon

Achievements - Daniel Tomaselli 100 games

Premiership Table

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Paralowie

16

2

0

2743

989

32

73.5

Athelstone

12

6

0

1978

1454

24

57.6

Henley

12

6

0

1758

1432

24

55.1

Mitchell Park

12

6

0

1854

1698

24

52.2

Angle Vale

10

8

0

1911

1722

20

52.6

St Pauls OS

9

9

0

1536

1781

18

46.3

Adelaide Uni

7

11

0

1368

1584

14

46.3

Flinders Uni

6

12

0

1331

1714

12

43.7

Sacred Heart OC

5

13

0

1217

1855

10

39.6

SMOSH West Lakes

1

17

0

964

2431

2

28.4

 

Qualifying Final
23rd August
Blair Athol Reserve
Henley

3.1

9.6

11.8

18.15

(123)

Athelstone

2.2

2.4

4.7

4.8

(32)


Best - L.Ratzmer, D.Kelly, L.Tarca, B.Ellard
Goals - M.Piro 3, D.Fieldhouse

Probably our worst performance of the season. Need to bounce back this week.

Achievements - Shane Johnson 150 games

Elimination Final
23rd August
Mitchell Park Oval
Mitchell Park 20.10 (130) d Angle Vale 10.16 (76)
2nd Semi Final
30th August

Yalumba Drive Reserve
Paralowie 15.12 (102) d Henley 12.7 (79)
1st Semi Final
30th
August
Torrens Valley
Mitchell Park

6.3

8.7

10.9

15.10

(100)

Athelstone

2.3

7.5

12.7

14.8

(92)


Best - R.Willshire, S.Wagener, L.Tarca, A.Bell
Goals - J.Bielak 3, M.Piro, L.Tarca, R.Willshire 2, M.Christiansen, D.Fieldhouse, M.Grimshaw, L.Grivell, T.Waldon
Preliminary Final
6th September
Edwardstown Recreation Ground
Henley 14.16 (100) d Mitchell Park 10.6 (66)
Grand Final
13th September
Blair Athol Reserve
Paralowie 11.19 (85) d Henley 11.8 (74)

Goalkickers

M.Piro

51

J.Bielak

50

M.Jeffries

24

L.Grivell

19

M.Bria

17

D.D'Ettorre

17

B.Miller

13

M.Christiansen

13

D.Harris

12

D.Fieldhouse

8

B.Warner

7

C.Scott

7

S.Wagener

7

R.Willshire

7

S.Johnson

6

A.Roberts

5

A.Hart

5

M.Grimshaw

5

L.Tarca

5

T.Allen

4

D.Sullivan

4

R.Roberts

3

B.Chislett

2

M.Fenton

2

M.Constable

2

A.Bell

2

J.Pike

2

M.Schibani

2

D.Whittenbury

2

T.Waldon

2

C.Huggins

1

X.Davey

1

B.Harkin

1

D.Kelly

1

D.Hogan

1

C.Campbell

1

L.Ratzmer

1

B.Ellard

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

S.Wagener

72

  M.Bria

13

R.Willshire

59

  B.Miller

13

M.Piro

55

  X.Davey

12

A.Bell

50

  M.Christiansen

10

M.Jeffries

41

  A.Hart

10

D.D'Ettorre

35

  J.Pike

10

L.Tarca

34

  A.Roberts

10

L.Grivell

32

  B.Cashin

8

D.Sullivan

30

  D.Fieldhouse

8

M.Grimshaw

25

  D.Harris

8

A.Reynolds

25

  C.Huggins

8

L.Harrington

22

  C.Scott

8

S.Johnson

20

  M.Sluggett

8

M.Fenton

19

  D.Kelly

6

B.Warner

18

  T.Waldon

6

D.Whittenbury

18

  B.Ellard

5

C.Campbell

17

  D.Hogan

5

M.Schibani

17

  P.Kent

5

B.Harkin

16

  J.Lifshack

4

R.Roberts

16

  L.Ratzmer

2

J.Bielak

15

  A.Norsworthy

1

T.Allen

13

  B.Waechter

1

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Sean Wagener
Runner Up Best and Fairest Ryan Willshire
Most Consistent Alan Bell
Most Improved Mario Piro
Best Team Man Luke Tarca

Sean Wagener

Sean Wagener, Dave Harris, Ryan Willshire, Luke Tarca, Mario Piro, Alan Bell

SAAFL KC Sims Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Alan Bell

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

-

1

3

-

-

-

10

Mark Fenton

3

1

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

Sean Wagener

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

3

6

Mario Piro

-

-

1

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

6

Ryan Willshire

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

3

-

4

David Harris

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

4

Aaron Reynolds

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

4

Matthew Schibani

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Bradley Warner

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

`-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Mark Jeffries

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

Josh Pike

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

3

Damien Whittenbury

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Darren Kelly

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Clint Campbell

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Luke Harrington

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Luke Grivell

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Tyson Waldon

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Daniel Sullivan

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Jason Bielak

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1