2009 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7 Reserves.

Coach - Adrian Hart
Team Manager - John Piro
Captain - Daniel Tomaselli
Vice Captain - Matthew Bowman

Round 1 4 April
Torrens Valley
St Pauls OS

2.2

9.5

12.8

18.11

(119)

Athelstone

2.1

4.1

5.4

6.5

(41)


Best - L.Todd, M.Bowman, D.Watkins, C.Scott, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - D.D'Ettorre, D.Harris 2, L.Davis, C.Scott

Achievements - Craig Huggins 50 games

Round 2 18 April
Houghton Memorial Oval
Athelstone

3.3

3.5

6.8

8.10

(58)

Houghton Districts

0.3

5.12

5.14

6.14

(50)


Best - P.Wood, M.Bowman, L.Newport, Chad Campbell, L.Todd
Goals - L.Deane 3, G.Hepworth 2, T.Kelso, G.Reeves, S.Jones

Battled hard to record a well earnt win.

Round 3 25 April
Torrens Valley
Adelaide University

3.4

8.6

9.8

11.10

(76)

Athelstone

1.0

1.2

2.4

2.4

(16)


Best - F.Cittadini, G.Reeves, P.Wood, M.Bowman, L.Todd
Goals - F.Cittadini, G.Hepworth
Round 4 2 May
Cane Reserve
Athelstone

6.4

13.7

18.13

26.18

(174)

Ovingham

1.1

1.2

2.4

2.5

(17)


Best - L.Newport, D.Harris, N.Taylor, S.Todd, C.Huggins
Goals - D.Harris 9, M.Bowman, C.Huggins, M.Sloan 3, C.Forster 2, N.Lloyd, A.Hart, P.Kassara, M.Bird, D.Tomaselli, D.Hatchard
Round 5 9 May
Henley Memorial Oval
Henley

3.3

5.5

7.6

9.11

(65)

Athelstone

1.1

1.2

2.5

3.7

(25)


Best - C.Huggins, P.Kassara, N.Lloyd, M.Bowman, D.Tomaselli
Goals - D.Harris, C.Huggins, P.Wood
Round 6 16 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

1.7

5.9

10.11

12.11

(83)

Flinders University

1.0

1.0

3.1

5.2

(32)


Best - S.Jones, J.Lehmann, A.McAskill, M.Bird, M.Cocca
Goals - G.Hepworth, C.Forster 3, A.McAskill 2, D.Harris, T.Kelso, M.Bowman

All players took their opportunity in a week where there were injuries throughout all grades. Credit to all who played today.

Round 7 23 May
Sacred Heart Middle School
Athelstone

6.2

6.2

11.3

12.3

(75)

Sacred Heart OC

0.5

3.10

3.11

6.15

(51)


Best - S.Jones, Chad Campbell, F.Cittadini, C.Forster, M.Grimshaw
Goals - G.Hepworth 3, D.Harris, C.Forster, M.Grimshaw 2, T.Kelso, A.McAskill, M.Sloan
Round 8 30 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

8.4

17.8

20.15

26.18

(174)

Angle Vale

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

(0)


Best - M.Bird, M.Grimshaw, D.Hatchard, Chad Campbell, A.McAskill
Goals - J.Cocks, A.Hart, M.Bird 4, M.Grimshaw, A.McAskill, Chad Campbell 3, S.Vosnakis 2, D.Tomaselli, G.Hepworth, C.Forster

Achievements - Matt Bird 150 games

Round 9 13 June
Andrew Smith Reserve
Athelstone

5.2

6.3

11.8

14.10

(94)

North Pines

2.1

5.3

5.4

6.5

(104)


Best - M.Grimshaw, S.Jones, M.Bowman, N.Lloyd, F.Cittadini
Goals - D.Harris 3, M.Bowman, M.Sloan, A.Hart 2, M.Grimshaw, F.Cittadini, P.Kassara, D.Tomaselli, S.Jones

Achievements - Steve Jones 200 games

Round 10 20 June
Mawson Lakes Oval
St Pauls OS

3.3

4.5

8.5

8.6

(54)

Athelstone

1.1

4.3

5.3

8.6

(54)


Best - N.Lloyd, Chad Campbell, D.Hatchard, T.Kelso, M.Sloan
Goals - T.Kelso 3, D.Harris 2, M.Bowman, A.Hart, S.Jones
Round 11 27 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.4

8.6

9.9

14.10

(94)

Houghton Districts

0.0

3.0

5.2

6.3

(39)


Best - S.Wagener, A.Norsworthy, P.Kassara, D.Tomaselli, D.Harris
Goals - D.Harris 6, M.Sloan 3, S.Wagener 2, T.Kelso, S.Jones, S.Hatchard

Achievements - Adrian Hart 300 games

Round 12 4 July
University Oval
Adelaide Uni

2.4

3.6

7.10

13.13

(91)

Athelstone

0.0

0.0

1.1

3.1

(19)


Best - D.Richardson, Chad Campbell, G.Stotter, D.Tomaselli, L.Todd
Goals - G.Hepworth, M.Sloan, A.Gagliardi
Round 13 11 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

(60)

Ovingham

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

(0)


FORFEIT
Round 14 18 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

1.4

4.10

6.10

9.13

(67)

Henley

0.4

3.5

6.8

8.9

(57)


Best - N.Fisher, C.Huggins, M.Sloan, M.Bowman, F.Cittadini
Goals - T.Kelso 3, B.Warner, M.Sloan, D.Tomaselli, C.Huggins, D.Harris, Chad Campbell
Round 15 25 July
Flinders Uni Sporting Ground
Athelstone

4.5

8.12

13.13

16.20

(116)

Flinders Uni

1.2

1.2

3.4

4.5

(29)


Best - T.Kelso, J.Lehmann, N.Fisher, D.Hatchard, A.Gagliardi
Goals - D.Harris 4, M.Sloan 3, S.Harman, C.Scott, T.Kelso 2, A.Gagliardi, N.Fisher, D.Hatchard
Round 16 1 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.1

8.2

9.4

10.5

(65)

Sacred Heart OC

3.1

3.1

5.1

8.1

(49)


Best - L.Todd, S.Harman, M.Bowman, T.Kelso, D.Hatchard
Goals - D.Harris 3, A.Gagliardi, S.Hatchard, S.Harman, M.Sloan, D.Hatchard, T.Kelso, F.Cittadini
Round 17 8 August
Elliott Goodger Memorial Park
Athelstone

6.3

14.7

19.13

26.14

(170)

Angle Vale

0.0

0.1

0.1

1.1

(7)


Best - M.Bowman, D.Harris, A.McAskill, M.Sloan, A.Gagliardi
Goals - D.Harris 10, G.Hepworth 3, A.McAskill, M.Sloan, C.Forster, A.Gagliardi 2, S.Harman, S.Robins, S.Hatchard, T.Kelso, A.Hart
Round 18 15 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

-

-

-

10.0

(60)

North Pines

-

-

-

0.0

(0)


FORFEIT

Premiership Table

 

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

Adelaide University

18

0

0

2518

503

36

83.3

Henley

15

0

3

1791

546

30

76.6

Athelstone

13

1

4

1445

753

27

65.7

St Pauls OS

12

1

5

1572

962

25

62.0

Sacred Heart OC

11

0

7

1917

813

22

70.2

Houghton Districts

8

0

10

1100

1166

16

48.5

Flinders University

5

0

13

915

1770

10

34.1

North Pines

5

0

13

597

1886

10

24.0

Ovingham

2

0

16

444

1919

4

18.8

Angle Vale

0

0

18

486

2467

0

16.5

 

Qualifying Final
22nd August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.2

6.4

8.6

8.8

(56)

Henley

1.1

2.3

3.4

6.5

(41)


Best - M.Bria, T.Kelso, M.Bowman, N.Lloyd, Chad Campbell
Goals - M.Bria 2, M.Grimshaw, M.Sloan, T.Kelso, C.Huggins, D.Harris, A.McAskill

Achievements - Matthew Bria 50 games

Elimination Final
22nd August
Mawson Lakes
St Pauls OS 5.19 (49) d Sacred Heart OC 5.6 (36)
2nd Semi Final
29th August

Torrens Valley
Adelaide Uni

4.6

7.9

8.12

12.14

(86)

Athelstone

0.0

0.0

0.1

0.2

(2)


Best - J.Sawford, L.Todd, C.Huggins, N.Lloyd, M.Bowman
Goals - Nil

1st Semi Final
29th
August
Henley Memorial Oval
Henley 8.10 (58) d St Pauls OS 3.4 (22)
Preliminary Final
5th September
Houghton Memorial Oval
Henley

2.6

7.6

11.8

15.10

(100)

Athelstone

0.0

1.0

1.1

2.1

(13)


Best - J.Sawford, C.Huggins, S.Jones, M.Bowman, N.Lloyd
Goals - S.Harman, G.Hepworth

Grand Final
12th September
Blair Athol Reserve
Adelaide University 10.7 (67) d Henley 6.4 (40)

Goalkickers

D.Harris

45

M.Sloan

18

G.Hepworth

15

T.Kelso

14

C.Forster

10

A.McAskill

9

A.Hart

8

M.Bowman 7
M.Grimshaw

7

C.Huggins

6

M.Bird

5

A.Gagliardi

5

S.Harman

5

J.Cocks

4

S.Jones

4

Chad Campbell

4

D.Tomaselli

4

L.Deane

3

C.Scott

3

F.Cittadini

3

D.Hatchard

3

D.D'Ettorre

2

S.Vosnakis

2

P.Kassara

2

M.Bria

2

S.Wagener

2

S.Hatchard

2

L.Davis

1

G.Reeves

1

N.Lloyd

1

P.Wood

1

B.Warner

1

N.Fisher

1

S.Robins

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Matthew Bowman

77

  Matthew Grimshaw

13

Steve Jones

61

  Paul Kassara

12

Leigh Todd

44

  Cameron Forster

10

Matthew Bird

38

  Gavin Reeves

10

Nathan Lloyd

38

  Sean Wagener

10

Craig Huggins

35

  Adam Norsworthy

9

Frank Cittadini

34

  Sion Harman

8

Alexander McAskill

30

  Nick Taylor

8

Nick Fisher

28

  Luke Newport

7

Daniel Tomaselli

27

  Chris Scott

7

Tim Kelso

26

  Shane Todd

5

James Lehmann

26

  Josh Cocks

4

Matthew Sloan

26

  Greg Stotter

4

Damian Hatchard

22

  Damian Watkins

4

Chad Campbell

21

  Matthew Cocca

2

Alex Gagliardi

21

  Damien D'Ettorre

2

Dave Harris

20

  Sam Godfrey

1

Daniel Richardson

16

  Ross Pirone

1

Paul Wood

14

  Sam Vosnakis

1

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Matthew Bowman
Runner Up Best and Fairest Steve Jones
Most Consistent Matthew Sloan
Most Improved Damian Hatchard
Best Team Man Steve Robins

SAAFL FJ Monten Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Steve Jones (3rd)

-

-

2

-

1

3

3

-

3

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

13

Matthew Bowman (8th)

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

-

8

Matthew Sloan

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

5

David Harris

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

4

Damian Watkins

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Shane Todd

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

3

Paul Wood

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Sean Wagener

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Matthew Bird

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Alexander McAskill

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Tim Kelso

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Alex Gagliardi

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

Adam Norsworthy

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Craig Huggins

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Josh Cocks

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Nathan Lloyd

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Nick Fisher

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1