2009 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7.

Coach - David Harris
Team Manager - Maria Piro
Captain - Alan Bell
Vice Captain - Luke Tarca

Round 1 4 April
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

6.4

11.9

12.12

18.16

(124)

St Pauls OS

4.4

4.6

7.9

10.12

(72)


Best - C.Molloy, C.Murdoch, A.Reynolds, M.Piro, Chad Campbell
Goals - M.Piro 6, A.Roberts, J.Bielak 3, B.Warner, B.Miller 2, J.Murdoch, M.Schibani
Round 2 18 April
Houghton Memorial Oval
Athelstone

3.6

6.10

14.11

17.14

(116)

Houghton Districts

2.2

8.6

10.10

14.13

(97)


Best - D.Whittenbury, L.Tarca, A.Roberts, M.Renwick, A.Reynolds
Goals - M.Centofanti 5, B.Warner 3, M.Piro, D.D'Ettorre, A.Roberts 2, M.Schibani, J.Bielak, B.Miller

A close game all day. Team worked hard to get back into the contest.

Round 3 25 April
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.3

6.5

10.6

13.10

(88)

Adelaide University

0.0

4.3

4.11

6.14

(50)


Best - B.Harkin, C.Molloy, D.Whittenbury, M.Renwick, J.Bielak
Goals - J.Bielak 5, L.Grivell, M.Piro 2, M.Centofanti, D.D'Ettorre, B.Warner, A.Roberts

Good hard win.

Round 4 2 May
Cane Reserve
Athelstone

4.1

10.4

17.9

19.10

(124)

Ovingham

2.1

6.5

8.10

11.16

(82)


Best - B.Warner, L.Tarca, D.Whittenbury, A.Roberts, B.Cashin
Goals - M.Jeffries 6, A.Roberts 5, B.Warner 4, J.Bielak, M.Piro 2
Round 5 9 May
Henley Memorial Oval
Henley

3.3

4.5

14.6

16.10

(106)

Athelstone

3.0

6.0

9.1

14.3

(84)


Best - M.Bria, A.Roberts, M.Renwick, C.Murdoch, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - A.Roberts 6, J.Bielak 3, M.Piro 2, F.Cittadini, P.Jarmyn, B.Warner

Achievements - Brad Warner 50 games

Round 6 16 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.2

9.7

12.9

17.11

(113)

Flinders University

5.3

6.5

9.8

11.10

(76)


Best - C.Huggins, A.Roberts, B.Warner, P.Kassara, Clint Campbell
Goals - A.Roberts 8, B.Warner 4, M.Piro, F.Cittadini, C.Huggins, D.D'Ettorre, N.Taylor
Round 7 23 May
Sacred Heart Middle School
Athelstone

0.0

7.4

9.7

15.10

(100)

Sacred Heart OC

6.6

8.8

10.14

13.15

(93)


Best - B.Cashin, D/D'Ettorre, L.Grivell, M.Renwick, N.Taylor
Goals - M.Centofanti, M.Piro 4, B.Warner 2, D.D'Ettorre, M.Fenton, L.Grivell, C.Huggins, N.Taylor
Round 8 30 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

6.3

12.8

14.9

22.12

(144)

Angle Vale

2.3

5.5

10.7

16.8

(104)


Best - M.Piro, M.Centofanti, D.Martin, J.Murdoch, A.Bell
Goals - M.Centofanti 6, A.Bell 3, B.Warner, J.Murdoch, D.D'Ettorre, F.Cittadini 2, L.Grivell, N.Taylor, C.Huggins, M.Piro, M.Fenton
Round 9 13 June
Andrew Smith Reserve
North Pines

5.3

8.5

12.8

17.12

(114)

Athelstone

1.0

1.4

1.5

6.7

(43)


Best - L.Newport, N.Taylor, D.Kelly, J.Bielak, A.Reynolds
Goals - J.Bielak 3, M.Fenton, C.Murdoch, M.Piro
Round 10 20 June
Mawson Lakes Oval
Athelstone

3.2

5.8

12.10

16.14

(110)

St Pauls OS

1.0

2.3

4.4

6.7

(43)


Best - L.Tarca, B.Cashin, M.Schibani, L.Grivell, A.Bell
Goals - J.Bielak 6, M.Jeffries 5, L.Grivell 2, N.Taylor, B.Cashin, D.Tragakis
Round 11 27 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.5

7.8

11.12

13.13

(91)

Houghton Districts

3.3

7.6

7.8

9.9

(63)


Best - B.Cashin, L.Ratzmer, D.Kelly, M.Schibani, D.Martin
Goals - J.Bielak 4, M.Jeffries 3, M.Piro 2, B.Warner, B.Cashin, D.Martin, F.Cittadini

Achievements - Jason Bielak 150 games

Round 12 4 July
University Oval
Athelstone

0.0

4.1

5.3

10.6

(66)

Adelaide Uni

3.3

5.4

7.5

8.8

(56)


Best - L.Ratzmer, D.Kelly, D.Martin, L.Tarca, S.Jones
Goals - J.Bielak 3, M.Piro 2, B.Warner, M.Grimshaw, M.Centofanti, M.Fenton, F.Cittadini
Round 13 11 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

7.4

12.8

15.20

19.31

(145)

Ovingham

0.1

2.1

4.2

5.2

(32)


Best - L.Tarca, M.Piro, J.Bielak, D.Martin, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - J.Bielak 8, M.Piro 4, B.Warner, L.Tarca, M.Centofanti 2, M.Fenton
Round 14 18 July
Torrens Valley
Henley

2.2

4.3

6.5

9.11

(65)

Athelstone

4.2

4.5

8.6

9.7

(61)


Best - A.Norsworthy, C.Murdoch, J.Bielak, M.Centofanti, L.Ratzmer
Goals - J.Bielak 5, N.Taylor 2, M.Centofanti, M.Piro

Achievements - Damien D'Ettorre 100 games

Round 15 25 July
Flinders Uni Sporting Ground
Athelstone

4.3

6.3

12.9

13.12

(90)

Flinders Uni

2.4

7.7

7.8

10.17

(77)


Best - L.Tarca, A.Bell, L.Grivell, J.Bielak, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - C.Whenan 5, M.Centofanti 3, A.Bell 2, J.Bielak, D.D'Ettorre, L.Tarca
Round 16 1 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

1.2

4.4

8.9

10.12

(72)

Sacred Heart OC

4.3

7.4

9.6

10.7

(67)


Best - C.Whenan, P.Kassara, D.D'Ettorre, M.Fenton, L.Tarca
Goals - C.Whenan 6, M.Piro 3, L.Grivell

Achievements - Matthew Grimshaw 50 Games

Round 17 8 August
Elliott Goodger Memorial Park
Athelstone

 4.1

9.3

13.6

18.9

(117)

Angle Vale

3.6

5.8

7.11

9.14

(68)


Best - B.Warner, P.Kassara, D.D'Ettorre, D.Kelly, J.Lehmann
Goals - J.Bielak 7, M.Piro, B.Warner 3, C.Whenan, L.Grivell 2, M.Fenton
Round 18 15 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

13.2

21.5

29.10

41.15

(261)

North Pines

2.2

4.2

6.6

10.7

(67)


Best - M.Centofanti, C.Whenan, B.Warner, B.Cashin, A.Bell
Goals - M.Centofanti 15, C.Whenan 8, B.Cashin, B.Warner, N.Taylor 3, A.Bell, D.Whittenbury 2, L. Newport, M.Fenton, P.Kassara, L.Ratzmer, M.Piro

Achievements - Damien Whittenbury 100 games

Premiership Table

 

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

%

Henley

16

0

2

1951

1058

32

64.8

Athelstone

15

0

3

1945

1325

30

59.5

Houghton Districts

14

0

4

2194

1224

28

64.2

St Pauls OS

14

0

4

1901

1341

28

58.6

Flinders University

8

0

10

1490

1600

16

48.2

Sacred Heart OC

7

1

10

1567

1464

15

51.7

Angle Vale

6

0

12

1654

2025

12

45.0

Adelaide University

5

0

13

1320

1642

10

44.6

North Pines

3

1

14

1124

2054

7

35.4

Ovingham

1

0

17

944

2357

2

28.6

 

Qualifying Final
22nd August
T
orrens Valley
Houghton Districts

2.6

5.8

7.14

11.15

(81)

Athelstone

3.1

3.3

7.4

11.6

(72)


Best - B.Warner, M.Fenton, J.Bielak, A.Bell, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - J.Bielak 5, B.Warner, A.Bell, C.Murdoch, L.Grivell, C.Whenan, M.Piro

Elimination Final
22nd August
Mawson Lakes
St Pauls OS 18.11 (119) d Flinders University 12.10 (82)
2nd Semi Final
29th August

Henley Memorial Oval
Henley 5.19 (49) d Houghton Districts 5.5 (35)
1st Semi Final
29th
August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

2.1

4.4

6.6

9.8

(62)

St Pauls OS

0.2

2.2

2.2

4.6

(30)


Best - A.Roberts, M.Renwick, L.Tarca, P.Kassara, A.Bell
Goals - A.Roberts 4, J.Bielak, M.Piro 2, B.Warner

Preliminary Final
5th September
Houghton Memorial Oval
Houghton Districts

3.2

3.4

7.7

11.10

(76)

Athelstone

1.7

4.12

7.12

10.13

(73)


Best - M.Fenton, M.Piro, L.Tarca, B.Cashin, M.Renwick
Goals - M.Piro 5, J.Bielak, D.D'Ettorre, B.Warner, B.Cashin, L.Grivell

Grand Final
12th September
Blair Athol Reserve
Henley 19.11 (125) d Houghton Districts 13.8 (86)

Goalkickers

J.Bielak

59

M.Piro

45

M.Centofanti

38

B.Warner

32

A.Roberts

29

C.Whenan

22

M.Jeffries 14
L.Grivell

11

N.Taylor

9

D.D'Ettorre

9

A.Bell

8

M.Fenton

7

F.Cittadini

6

B.Cashin

6

C.Huggins

3

J.Murdoch

3

B.Miller

3

L.Tarca

3

M.Schibani

2

D.Whittenbury

2

C.Murdoch

2

P.Jarmyn

1

D.Tragakis

1

D.Martin

1

M.Grimshaw

1

L.Newport

1

P.Kassara

1

L.Ratzmer

1

-

-

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Ben Cashin

81

  Brad Warner

19

Luke Tarca

58

  Darren Kelly

17

Mario Piro

53

  Marcus Renwick

16

Luke Grivell

41

  Aaron Reynolds

16

Damien D'Ettorre

40

  Matthew Bria

15

Andrew Roberts

39

  Luke Newport

14

Jason Bielak

34

  Chris Molloy

13

Cambell Murdoch

31

  Mark Jeffries

11

Clay Whenan

31

  Clint Campbell

9

Mark Fenton

26

  Blair Miller

9

Darren Martin

25

  Paul Kassara

8

Craig Huggins

24

  Frank Cittadini

6

Mark Centofanti

23

  Brendan Harkin

5

Leigh Ratzmer

23

  Paul Jarmyn

5

Damien Whittenbury

21

  Steve Jones

5

Alan Bell

20

  James Lehmann

4

Nick Taylor

20

  Jason Murdoch

4

Adam Norsworthy

19

  Ryan Willshire

4

Matthew Schibani

19

  Matthew Grimshaw

2

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Ben Cashin
Runner Up Best and Fairest Luke Tarca
Most Consistent Mario Piro
Best Team Man Luke Grivell
Best Club Man Damien D'Ettorre

SAAFL KC Sims Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Ben Cashin

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

3

8

Luke Grivell

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

6

Matthew Schibani

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

Cambell Murdoch

-

-

2

-

1

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

Mark Jeffries

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

Bard Warner

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

1

-

4

Adam Norsworthy

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

-

-

-

-

4

Brendan Harkin

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Aaron Reynolds

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Alan Bell

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Jason Bielak

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Mark Fenton

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

3

Luke Tarca

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

Mario Piro

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Mark Centofanti

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

Clint Campbell

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Andrew Roberts

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Clayton Whenan

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

Blair Miller

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1