2009 - B Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 2 Reserves.

Coach - John Tomaselli
Team Manager - Leanne Packer
Runner - Jason Packer
Captain - John La Bella
Vice Captain - Chase McPeake

Round 1 4 April
Haslam Oval,
Pembroke School
Pembroke OS

1.2

3.4

4.8

8.8

(56)

Athelstone

2.0

4.1

5.3

5.5

(35)


Best - T.Waldon, R.Willshire, J.Pike, T.Ruch, B.Waechter
Goals - J.Bennett, M.Constable, J.Farnan, T.Ruch, D.Sullivan

A low scoring affair on the tight Haslam Oval. A disappointing last quarter to let the game slip.

Round 2 18 April
Torrens Valley
PHOS Camden

0.2

4.6

9.9

16.10

(106)

Athelstone

2.4

6.6

6.7

6.9

(45)


Best - J.Pike, C.McPeake, T.Ruch, L.Harrington, B.Waechter
Goals - P.Jarmyn 2, M.Constable, C.McPeake, T.McPeake, T.Ruch

In front at half time and nowhere to be seen after that.

Round 3 25 April
University Oval
Athelstone

0.4

0.5

1.7

4.10

(34)

Adelaide University

1.4

1.7

3.9

3.10

(28)


Best - L.Harrington, A.Barricelli, B.Miller, J.Farnan, T.Ruch
Goals - L.Harrington 2, J.Farnan, C.McPeake

What an upset with Uni having won both games so far with big margins (85% on the ladder). We stole this one in the rain, never gave up and pinched it in the last quarter with 3 goals.

Round 4 2 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

6.1

10.4

18.10

24.15

(159)

Kilburn

0.3

4.4

4.4

6.5

(41)


Best - M.Constable, C.Molloy, T.Ruch, S.Constable, J.Farnan
Goals - M.Constable 9, L.Harrington, T.Ruch 3, J.Farnan, B.Miller 2, M.Caudle, S.Constable, M.Newell, A.Ruggiero, D.Sullivan

After an ordinary start, we clicked into gear for a very comfortable win. A big second half set up the pleasing result agianst a Kilburn side struggling with 17 players.

Round 5 9 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.2

8.2

13.3

18.4

(112)

Eastern Park

0.4

1.9

2.12

4.16

(40)


Best - T.Ruch, A.Ruggiero, B.Miller, S.Constable, A.Jelfs
Goals - M.Caudle, B.Miller 3, M.Constable, J.Duigan, A.Ruggiero 2, S.Constable, A.Jelfs, C.McPeake, M.Newell, R.Roberts, T.Ruch
Round 6 16 May
Flinders Park Oval
Flinders Park

5.4

9.6

13.8

17.10

(112)

Athelstone

1.2

4.3

7.5

8.7

(55)


Best - P.Jarmyn, C.Molloy, M.Schibani, A.Ruggiero, D.Pregarc
Goals - J.Duigan 4, P.Jarmyn, B.Miller, R.Roberts, R.Willshire
Round 7 23 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.1

12.5

17.9

23.12

(150)

Broadview

2.0

2.2

3.4

3.4

(22)


Best - B.Miller, C.McPeake, T.Ruch, M.Newell, M.Schibani
Goals - C.McPeake 6, B.Miller 5, A.Pregarc, J.Orlando 3, M.Caudle 2, R.Roberts, D.Tragakis, T.Ruch, M.Newell

Round 8 30 May
Pedlar Reserve
Athelstone

4.3

7.7

10.10

16.16

(112)

Seaton Ramblers

2.4

5.5

10.9

12.10

(82)


Best - M.Christiansen, J.Skinner, T.Ruch, M.Newell, J.Orlando
Goals - C.McPeake 4, M.Caudle, R.Roberts, D.Tragakis 2, N.Adey, S.Allcock, J.Bennett, J.La Bella, T.McPeake, T.Ruch
Round 9 13 June
Torrens Valley
Payneham NU

2.2

4.6

9.7

12.8

(80)

Athelstone

3.3

3.4

4.4

5.5

(35)


Best - J.Orlando, A.Pregarc, S.Constable, M.Newell, D.Sullivan
Goals - J.Bennett, J.Orlando 2, M.Newell

Achievements - Tyson Waldon 50 games

Round 10 20 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.3

4.5

5.8

8.8

(56)

Pembroke OS

0.3

2.6

3.9

4.11

(35)


Best - T.Ruch, D.Sullivan, J.La Bella, C.McPeake, T.McPeake
Goals - M.Caudle, C.McPeake, T.Ruch 2, B.Miller, A.Pregarc
Round 11 28 June
Camden Oval
Athelstone

2.4

5.4

9.6

9.10

(64)

PHOS Camden

3.3

5.7

5.10

8.12

(60)


Best - T.McPeake, C.McPeake, A.Pregarc, R.Willshire, T.Waldon
Goals - C.McPeake 4, M.Caudle, D.Sullivan 2, S.Constable

Achievements - Chris Molloy 50 games

Round 12 4 July
Torrens Valley
Adelaide Uni

4.2

8.6

13.6

14.13

(97)

Athelstone

2.0

3.5

6.6

8.8

(56)


Best - S.Constable, S.Willment, C.Molloy, T.Ruch, R.Roberts
Goals - M.Constable, S.Willment 3, R.Roberts, D.Sullivan
Round 13 11 July
Blair Athol Reserve
Athelstone

5.7

9.11

13.15

15.19

(109)

Kilburn

0.1

1.5

1.6

1.7

(13)


Best - A.Waldon, T.McPeake, A.Barricelli, S.Constable, R.Willshire
Goals - S.Constable 3, P.Jarmyn, C.McPeake 2, M.Caudle, M.Constable, J.Skinner, T.McPeake, T.Ruch, M.Schibani, D.Sullivan, B.Waechter

Round 14 18 July
Dwight Reserve
Eastern Park

5.5

6.10

6.15

7.16

(58)

Athelstone

1.1

2.2

3.4

5.5

(35)


Best - J.La Bella, A.Barricelli, M.Caudle, A.Pregarc, D.Tragakis
Goals - M.Caudle, S.Constable, J.Pike, R.Roberts, T.Waldon
Round 15 25 July
Torrens Valley
Flinders Park

3.0

6.1

9.3

12.6

(78)

Athelstone

2.3

4.4

7.4

10.4

(64)


Best - N.Taylor, A.Barricelli, J.Skinner, S.Constable, J.Pike
Goals - J.Bennett, M.Newell 2, M.Caudle, M.Constable, S.Constable, D.Pergoleto, J.Pike, D.Sullivan

Achievements - Michael Newell 50 Games

Round 16 1 August
Broadview Oval
Athelstone

5.2

7.6

7.9

10.12

(72)

Broadview

1.3

3.3

6.6

7.7

(49)


Best - A.Barricelli, M.Newell, M.Constable, R.Roberts, T.Waldon
Goals - M.Constable 3, C.McPeake, L.Stewart 2, D.Tragakis, T.Waldon, R.Willshire

Round 17 8 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

2.1

4.9

9.9

12.11

(83)

Seaton Ramblers

4.1

5.1

7.2

7.5

(47)


Best - M.Constable, T.Ruch, T.McPeake, C.McPeake, J.Orlando
Goals - C.McPeake 4, M.Newell, J.Orlando, T.Ruch 2, T.McPeake, J.Pike

Achievements - Todd McPeake 50 games

Round 18 15 August
Payneham Oval
Payneham NU

4.2

7.3

13.6

18.8

(108)

Athelstone

1.1

3.4

4.5

7.6

(48)


Best - A.Barricelli, M.Constable, J.Pike, C.McPeake, J.La Bella
Goals - C.McPeake 2, M.Caudle, J.Farnan, J.La Bella, A.Pregarc, D.Sullivan

Premiership Table

 

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

PHOS Camden

17

0

1

2145

687

34

75.7

Flinders Park

14

0

4

1649

798

28

67.4

Adelaide University

12

0

6

1768

878

24

66.8

Pembroke OS

12

0

6

1330

913

24

59.3

Payneham NU

11

0

7

1482

1044

22

58.7

Athelstone

10

0

8

1324

1120

20

54.2

Eastern Park

7

0

11

1238

1332

14

48.2

Seaton Ramblers

5

0

13

1107

1386

10

44.4

Broadview

2

0

16

735

1972

4

27.2

Kilburn

0

0

18

276

2924

0

8.6

 

Qualifying Final
22nd August
Camden Oval
Adelaide University 9.16 (70) d Flinders Park 8.7 (55)
Elimination Final
22nd August
Broadview Oval
Pembroke OS 14.16 (100) d Payneham NU 4.5 (29)
2nd Semi Final
29th August

Dwight Reserve
PHOS Camden 8.16 (64) d Adelaide University 8.11 (59)
1st Semi Final
29th
August
Payneham Oval
Pembroke OS 3.6 (24) d Flinders Park 2.5 (17)
Preliminary Final
5th September
Payneham Oval
Adelaide University 7.11 (53) d Pembroke OS 6.9 (45)
Grand Final
12th September
Thebarton Oval
PHOS Camden 8.8 (56) d Adelaide University 6.10 (46)

Goalkickers

C.McPeake

29

M.Constable

21

M.Caudle 16
T.Ruch

13

B.Miller

12

S.Constable

8

M.Newell

8

D.Sullivan

8

R.Roberts

7

J.Orlando

7

J.Bennett

6

J.Duigan

6

L.Harrington

5

P.Jarmyn

5

J.Farnan

5

A.Pregarc

5

D.Tragakis

4

T.McPeake

4

S.Willment

3

A.Ruggiero

3

J.Pike

3

L.Stewart

2

T.Waldon

2

R.Willshire

2

J.La Bella

2

A.Jelfs

1

N.Adey

1

S.Allcock

1

J.Skinner

1

M.Schibani

1

B.Waechter

1

D.Pergoleto

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Todd Ruch

100

  Ben Waechter

18

Scott Constable

57

  Michael Newell

16

Matthew Constable

52

  Ryan Roberts

16

Alex Barricelli

48

  Adam Waldon

16

Josh Pike

42

  Chris Molloy

14

John La Bella

41

  Matthew Schibani

13

Chase McPeake

40

  Daniel Sullivan

10

Todd McPeake

37

  Josh De Buell-Skinner

8

Tyson Waldon

36

  Nick Taylor

7

Luke Harrington

31

  Michael Caudle

6

Andrew Pregarc

30

  Jim Farnan

6

Matthew Christiansen

27

  Cambell Murdoch

6

Ryan Willshire

27

  Aaron Jelfs

3

Antony Ruggiero

26

  Jacob Bennett

2

Steve Willment

26

  Nathan Adey

1

Jesse Orlando

24

  Joseph Duigan

1

Blair Miller

22

  Dimetrius Tragakis

1

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Todd Ruch
Runner Up Best and Fairest Scott Constable
Most Valuable Chase McPeake
Best Team Man Todd McPeake
Coach's Trophy Josh De Buell-Skinner

SAAFL EP Nazer Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Todd Ruch (6th)

-

-

-

-

2

-

3

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

10

Luke Harrington (7th)

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

9

Ryan Willshire

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

1

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

7

John La Bella

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

Andrew Pregarc

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

4

Chase MCPeake

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

4

Steven Willment

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Aaron Jelfs

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Jesse Orlando

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

3

Todd McPeake

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Ryan Roberts

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Andrew Westergreen

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

Michael Caudle

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Scott Constable

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Josh Pike

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

Michael Newell

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Matthew Constable

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Jim Farnan

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1