2010 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7 Reserves.

Coach - Adrian Hart
Team Manager - John and Maria Piro
Runner - Tim Kelso
Captain - Daniel Tomaselli
Vice Captain - Matthew Bowman

Round 1 10 April
Flinders Uni Oval
Athelstone

5.5

10.9

15.11

21.14

(140)

Flinders Uni

0.0

2.2

3.3

4.3

(27)


Best - D.Francesca, A.Gericatano, N.Fisher, M.Sloan, A.Reynolds
Goals - N.Fisher 6, M.Sloan 3, F.Cittadini, D.Francesca, D.Hatchard 2, M.Burns, L.Deane, A.Geracitano, D.Richardson, L.Todd, D.Tomaselli
Round 2 17 April
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

4.5

10.5

15.9

17.12

(114)

Modbury

1.2

5.2

7.2

9.2

(56)


Best - D.Francesca, A.Roberts, N.Fisher, L.Todd, A.Geracitano
Goals - A.Roberts 8, D.Francesca, D.Hatchard 2, M.Bird, A.Geracitano, D.Harris, C.Scott, M.Sloan

Achievements - Aaron Reynolds 100 games

Round 3 24 April
Mawson Lakes Oval
Athelstone

2.1

6.2

10.6

13.11

(89)

Mawson Lakes

2.3

6.3

7.6

9.6

(60)


Best - J.Pirone, C.Molloy, P.Skeer, A.Johnson, N.Fisher
Goals - N.Fisher, J.Pirone 4, D.Harris 2, A.Schibani, P.Skeer, D.Hatchard
Round 4 1 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

4.2

8.6

11.11

18.14

(122)

Central United

2.1

2.3

3.5

6.6

(42)


Best - D.Francesca, L.Davis, M.Bowman, N.Fisher, A.Johnson
Goals - N.Fisher 7, J.Pirone, M.Sloan 3, D.Francesca, M.Pellizzari 2, M.Bird

Achievements - Nick Fisher 50 Games

Round 5 8 May
Middle School
Athelstone

5.4

9.6

12.10

15.11

(101)

Sacred Heart OC

2.0

4.3

5.5

7.6

(48)


Best - J.Lehmann, S.Jones, L.Todd, L.Davis, A.Geracitoano
Goals - N.Fisher 6, J.Pirone 4, M.Sloan 2, T.Kelso, D.Hatchard, L.Davis
Round 6 15 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.3

3.5

7.8

9.9

(63)

Adelaide University

2.3

6.6

6.7

6.8

(44)


Best - M.Bowman, P.Kassara, P.Skeer, S.Johnson, M.Sloan
Goals - A.Roberts 3, D.Pergoleto, L.Todd, C.Huggins, D.Harris, M.Sloan, M.Pellizzari
Round 7 22 May
Webb Oval
Athelstone

6.3

6.8

8.10

9.20

(74)

Glenunga

3.0

4.0

5.3

6.4

(40)


Best - P.Skeer, L.Ratzmer, L.Davis, C.Molloy, M.Pellizzari
Goals - M.Sloan, J.Murdoch 2, D.Hatchard, A.Schibani, D.Richardson, F.Cittadini, N.Fisher

Achievements - Frank Cittadini 100 games

Round 8 29 May
Elliott Goodger Memorial Park
Athelstone

8.7

15.9

25.15

27.18

(180)

Angle Vale

0.0

1.1

1.1

2.4

(16)


Best - N.Fisher, M.Bowman, C.Huggins, M.Sloan, T.Kelso
Goals - N.Fisher 9, C.Huggins 5, T.Kelso 3, A.Geracitano, S.Hatchard, S.Jones 2, M.Bowman, L.Davis, J.Murdoch, A.Schibani

Achievements - Matt Bowman 100 games

Round 9 5 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

1.4

5.4

5.6

10.8

(68)

Tea Tree Gully

2.1

4.3

7.7

7.9

(51)


Best - C.Molloy, L.Todd, L.Davis, A.Geracitano, S.Johnson
Goals - A.Roberts, D.Harris 3, N.Fisher 2, M.Sloan, D.Hatchard
Round 10 19 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

4.6

9.7

15.8

21.10

(136)

Flinders University

0.0

0.0

1.1

1.1

(7)


Best - L.Davis, S.Hatchard, S.Jones, C.Huggins, M.Sloan.
Goals - A.Roberts 7, T.Jones, S.Hatchard, L.Davis 3, T.Kelso, D.Harris, M.Sloan, C.Huggins, O.Borutz.

Achievements - David Harris 200 games

Round 11 26 June
Modbury Oval
Athelstone

6.1

6.1

6.5

6.9

(45)

Modbury

0.1

3.6

3.9

6.9

(45)


Best - D.Hatchard, M.Burns, O.Borutz, S.Hatchard, D.Harris.
Goals - N.Fisher 2, M.Burns, A.Schibani, S.Hatchard, F.Cittadini.
Round 12 3 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

1.0

5.2

8.3

11.4

(70)

Mawson Lakes

3.2

3.3

3.7

4.7

(31)


Best - A.Reynolds, N.Fisher, M.Burns, C.Scott, L.Todd.
Goals - A.Roberts 6, D.Harris, F.Cittadini 2, N.Fisher.

Achievements - Damian Hatchard 100 games

Round 13 10 July
Mofflin Reserve
 
Athelstone

2.1

6.1

6.5

6.5

(41)

Central United

0.2

2.5

3.5

5.9

(39)


Best - C.Scott, L.Davis, A.Reynolds, S.Jones, S.Robins.
Goals - S.Hatchard 3, D.Harris, C.Huggins, T.Kelso.
Round 14 17 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

4.4

5.9

7.9

9.16

(70)

Sacred Heart OC

1.2

1.2

1.4

2.4

(16)


Best - R.Roberts, C.Scott, F.Cittadini, S.Hatchard, A.Roberts.
Goals - A.Roberts, S.Hatchard, A.Schibani 2, L.Davis, N.Fisher, T.Kelso.

Achievements - Andrew Roberts 150 games

Round 15 24 July
University Oval
Adelaide Uni

0.1

1.3

3.7

7.8

(50)

Athelstone

1.4

2.9

2.10

3.10

(28)


Best - M.Bowman, M.Pellizzari, D.Richardson, A.Reynolds, R.Roberts.
Goals - S.Hatchard 2, A.Roberts.

Achievements - Shane Hatchard 150 games

Round 16 31 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

4.4

11.6

13.9

18.13

(121)

Glenunga

4.0

5.1

7.2

9.3

(57)


Best - C.Murdoch, A.Roberts, N.Fisher, D.Francesca, A.Johnson.
Goals - A.Roberts 7, A.Schibani, D.Harris, N.Fisher 2, M.Bird, S.Robins, C.Scott, D.Hatchard, R.Roberts.

Achievements - Nathan Lloyd 100 games.

Round 17 7 August
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

7.7

15.9

20.15

28.18

(186)

Angle Vale

0.0

0.1

0.1

0.1

(1)


Best - C.Scott, S.Hatchard, F.Cittadini, A.Geracitano, N.Fisher.
Goals - S.Hatchard, G.Hepworth 7, N.Fisher, F.Cittadini 3, D.Francesca, A.Roberts, S.Jones, D.Hatchard 2.
Round 18 14 August
Pertaringa Oval
Athelstone

0.1

3.3

4.6

6.10

(46)

Tea Tree Gully

1.2

2.6

3.6

3.6

(24)


Best - C.Scott, A.Geracitano, M.Burns, N.Lloyd, A.Reynolds.
Goals - S.Hatchard 3, C.Huggins, M.Burns, L.Davis.

Premiership Table

 

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

Athelstone

16

1

1

1694

654

33

72.1

Adelaide University

15

0

3

1645

645

30

71.8

Modbury

11

1

6

1333

980

23

57.6

Central United

11

0

7

1304

882

22

59.7

Tea Tree Gully

10

1

7

1413

794

21

64.0

Sacred Heart OC

10

1

7

1238

955

21

56.5

Mawson Lakes

9

0

9

1252

1012

18

55.3

Glenunga

3

0

15

934

1459

6

39.0

Angle Vale

3

0

15

509

2370

6

17.7

Flinders University

0

0

18

469

2040

0

18.7

 

Qualifying Final
21st August
University Oval
Adelaide University 10.4 (64) d Modbury 5.9 (39)
Elimination Final
21st August
Thebarton Oval
Central United 10.7 (67) d Tea Tree Gully 9.7 (61)
2nd Semi Final
28th August

Webb Oval
Adelaide University

1.3

4.10

5.12

7.14

(56)

Athelstone

1.2

2.3

3.6

3.9

(27)


Best - D.Francesca, P.Skeer, C.Scott, S.Hatchard, A.Reynolds.
Goals - S.Hatchard 3.

1st Semi Final
28th
August
Mofflin Reserve
Modbury 11.9 (75) d Central United 5.5 (35)
Preliminary Final
4th September
Hunter Park
Athelstone

3.1

4.4

5.6

8.7

(55)

Modbury

2.1

4.2

7.5

8.6

(54)


Best - D.Francesca, C.Huggins, A.Geracitano, D.Richardson, P.Skeer.
Goals - N.Fisher, D.Francesca 2, A.Roberts, S.Hatchard, M.Sloan, R.Roberts.
Grand Final
11th September
Campbelltown Oval
Adelaide Uni

2.1

5.2

5.4

7.10

(52)

Athelstone

1.2

3.2

4.3

4.6

(30)


Best - N.Fisher, D.Francesca, A.Geracitano, M.Bowman, A.Roberts.
Goals - A.Roberts, M.Burns 2.

Goalkickers

N.Fisher

46

A.Roberts

42

S.Hatchard

27

M.Sloan

15

D.Harris

13

J.Pirone

11

D.Hatchard

11

D.Francesca

10

F.Cittadini 9
C.Huggins

9

A.Schibani

8

T.Kelso

7

G.Hepworth

7

L.Davis

7

M.Burns

5

A.Geracitano

4

S.Jones

4

M.Pellizzari

3

J.Murdoch

3

T.Jones

3

M.Bird

3

L.Todd

2

D.Richardson

2

C.Scott

2

R.Roberts

2

L.Deane

1

D.Tomaselli

1

P.Skeer

1

D.Pergoleto

1

M.Bowman

1

O.Borutz

1

S.Robins

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Nick Fisher

84

  Ryan Roberts

14

Matthew Bowman

59

  Matthew Sloan

14

Chris Scott

49

  Matthew Burns

13

Steve Jones

48

  Jayden Pirone

13

David Francesca

45

  James Lehmann

11

Langdon Davis

39

  Leigh Ratzmer

11

Andrew Roberts

39

  Tim Kelso

10

Andrew Geracitano

35

  Chris Diotallevi

8

Shane Hatchard

33

  Trent Jones

8

Leigh Todd

29

  Paul Kassara

8

Alex Schibani

26

  David Harris

6

Chris Molloy

25

  Ashley Johnson

6

Patrick Skeer

24

  Arthur Mihalopoulos

6

Craig Huggins

23

  Matthew Pellizzari

5

Frank Cittadini

20

  Daniel Richardson

5

Aaron Reynolds

20

  Matthew Bird

3

Damian Hatchard

19

  Sonny Lindner

3

Olaf Borutz

16

  Nathan Lloyd

2

Shane Johnson

14

  Daniel Tomaselli

2

Cambell Murdoch

14

  Lachlan Richardson

1

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Nick Fisher
Runner Up Best and Fairest Matthew Bowman
Most Consistent Steve Jones
Best Team Man Lachlan Richardson
Most Improved Daniel Richardson
Best in Finals Patrick Skeer

SAAFL FJ Monten Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Nick Fisher (4th)

2

-

2

-

3

-

3

2

-

-

2

-

2

-

-

2

3

-

21

Matt Bowman

-

-

-

1

-

3

-

3

-

3

-

-

3

-

1

-

-

-

14

Aaron Reynolds

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

8

Steve Jones

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

Chris Scott

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

3

7

Langdon Davis

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

-

-

1

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

Andrew Roberts

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

6

Sonny Lindner

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Chris Molloy

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

David Francesca

1

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Daniel Richardson

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Matthew Pellizzari

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2