2010 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7.

Coach - David Harris
Team Manager - John and Maria Piro
Runner - TBA
Captain - Alan Bell
Vice Captain - Mario Piro

Round 1 10 April
Flinders Uni Oval
Athelstone

5.3

8.9

10.12

14.22

(106)

Flinders Uni

0.0

1.0

1.4

1.6

(12)


Best - B.Warner, C.Schaeffer, J.Skinner, D.Kelly, P.Kassara
Goals - J.Murdoch 4, B.Callisto, L.Grivell, B.Warner 2, D.Kelly, M.Piro, M.Schibani, N.Taylor

Achievements - Darren Kelly 150 games

Round 2 17 April
Torrens Valley
Modbury

3.2

6.4

12.6

16.6

(102)

Athelstone

4.5

8.9

10.10

14.15

(99)


Best - P.Kent, J.Little, P.Kassara, C.Murdoch, J.Sawford
Goals - B.Callisto, L.Grivell 3, M.Grossmann, P.Kent, J.Murdoch 2, C.Murdoch, M.Schibani
Round 3 24 April
Mawson Lakes Oval
Mawson Lakes

3.2

7.4

8.11

10.11

(71)

Athelstone

3.1

7.5

8.5

10.6

(66)


Best - J.Sawford, A.Norsworthy, C.Whenan, D'D'Ettorre, D.Kelly
Goals - C.Whenan 6, M.Schibani 2, L.Grivell, J.Little

This was a hard fought close game, hit the front in the last quarter then was pipped at the post. 10 changes from last week made the team a little unsettled. Players lifted in the second half, especially the younger brigade.

Round 4 1 May
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

4.5

7.11

14.14

16.17

(113)

Central United

6.3

7.5

9.8

15.15

(105)


Best - S.Carr, J.Skinner, B.Skurrie, D.'D'Ettorre, P.Kassara
Goals - M.Schibani, C.Whenan, M.Fenton, B.Warner 3, S.Carr 2, P.Kassara, L.Grivell
Round 5 8 May
Middle School
Sacred Heart OC

2.3

8.4

13.9

20.15

(135)

Athelstone

2.2

4.5

6.5

9.7

(61)


Best - N.Lloyd, M.Fenton, D.Kelly, B.Skurrie, D.Francesca
Goals - M.Grossmann 4, M.Schibani 2, M.Renwick, P.Kassara, J.Little
Round 6 15 May
Torrens Valley
Adelaide University

5.3

7.6

9.6

15.7

(97)

Athelstone

1.3

5.6

8.9

10.12

(72)


Best - A.Bell, L.Grivell, J.Little, D.Kelly, S.Carr
Goals - C.Whenan 3, M.Grossmann, S.Carr 2, B.Warner, L.Grivell, D.Francesca
Round 7 22 May
Webb Oval
Glenunga

5.1

11.5

17.8

20.10

(130)

Athelstone

4.4

7.9

13.12

17.15

(117)


Best - L.Grivell, M.Grossmann, P.Kassara, M.Fenton, M.Schibani
Goals - M.Grossmann 4, L.Grivell 3, P.Kassara, C.Diotallevi, A.Bell, P.Kent 2, B.Warner, D.D'Ettorre

Achievements - Mark Fenton 100 games

Round 8 29 May
Elliott Goodger Memorial Park
Angle Vale

5.1

6.5

7.9

12.15

(87)

Athelstone

4.2

9.3

12.8

12.8

(80)


Best - B.Skurrie, D.D'Ettorre, R.Willshire, B.Warner, M.Grossmann
Goals - D.D'Ettorre, A.Norsworthy, B.Warner 3, R.Willshire 2, L.Grivell
Round 9 5 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

3.1

9.4

11.6

14.9

(93)

Tea Tree Gully

1.2

2.2

4.7

6.13

(49)


Best - P.Skeer, M.Schibani, D.D'Ettorre, C.Schaefer, James Lehmann
Goals - C.Whenan 5, B.Warner 3, D.D'Ettorre, M.Schibani 2, M.Grossmann, M.Piro
Round 10 19 June
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.3

11.4

13.9

15.10

(100)

Flinders University

0.0

0.4

0.4

1.8

(14)


Best - M.Schibani, J.Little, M.Osborne, D.D'Ettorre, J.Murdoch.
Goals - M.Grossmann, J.Bielak, M.Fenton 3, P.Kassara, B.Waechter, M.Renwick, M.Schibani, D.D'Ettorre, C.Schaefer.
Round 11 26 June
Modbury Oval
Athelstone

3.0

5.2

9.2

13.3

(81)

Modbury

2.4

5.7

6.12

7.12

(54)


Best - L.Grivell, J.Murdoch, D.D'Ettorre, L.Ratzmer, M.Osborne.
Goals - L.Grivell 5, J.Bielak 3, D.D'Ettorre 2, D.Francesca, M.Fenton, C.Molloy.
Round 12 3 July
Torrens Valley
Athelstone

5.6

11.8

16.12

19.17

(133)

Mawson Lakes

1.0

5.5

8.9

11.10

(76)


Best - B.Waechter, M.Schibani, A.Bell, M.Grossmann, J.Bielak.
Goals - M.Schibani, J.Bielak 6, M.Grossmann 3, P.Kent 2, C.Whenan, S.Carr.
Round 13 10 July
Mofflin Reserve
 
Central United

3.4

4.7

8.12

12.16

(88)

Athelstone

2.3

8.4

10.5

11.6

(72)


Best - M.Grossmann, S.Carr, B.Skurrie, M.Osborne, P.Kassara.
Goals - J.Bielak 4, M.Piro, M.Grossmann 2, S.Carr, B.Warner, C.Whenan.
Round 14 17 July
Torrens Valley
Sacred Heart OC

3.2

4.3

7.7

15.8

(98)

Athelstone

1.2

5.5

7.6

10.9

(69)


Best - M.Schibani, J.Little, B.Waechter, B.Warner, C.Molloy.
Goals - C.Whenan 4, M.Schibani 2, A.Bell, B.Warner, J.Bielak, M.Fenton.

Achievements - Matthew Schibani 50 games

Round 15 24 July
University Oval
Adelaide Uni

5.2

7.2

9.5

11.8

(74)

Athelstone

2.2

5.5

8.7

10.12

(72)


Best - T.Fabian, O.Borutz, A.Bell, J.Little, M.Schibani.
Goals - J.Bielak, S.Carr 3, M.Piro 2, M.Schibani, B.Warner.
Round 16 31 July
Torrens Valley
Glenunga

7.3

9.5

11.6

14.10

(96)

Athelstone

1.1

3.4

7.5

10.5

(65)


Best - S.Carr, L.Davis, D.Richardson, J.Sawford, P.Kent.
Goals - S.Carr 4, J.Bielak 3, M.Schibani 2, M.Pellizzari.

Achievements - Leigh Ratzmer 100 games, Ben Waechter 100 games.

Round 17 7 August
Torrens Valley
Angle Vale

3.2

8.4

12.8

13.13

(91)

Athelstone

3.2

5.5

7.5

9.8

(62)


Best - S.Carr, B.Waechter, M.Renwick, L.Davis, C.Huggins.
Goals - C.Whenan 4, J.Bielak 2, A.Bell, C.Huggins, S.Carr.

Achievements - Mario Piro 150 games.

Round 18 14 August
Pertaringa Oval
Athelstone

2.3

6.7

8.9

10.11

(71)

Tea Tree Gully

2.3

5.5

7.6

8.8

(56)


Best - S.Carr, M.Schibani, M.Renwick, B.Skurrie, B.Warner.
Goals - J.Bielak 5, M.Schibani 4, B.Warner.

Premiership Table

 

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

Central United

13

0

5

1867

1200

26

60.9

Adelaide University

13

0

5

1590

1136

26

58.3

Glenunga

13

0

5

1843

1409

26

56.7

Sacred Heart OC

11

0

7

1813

1329

22

57.7

Tea Tree Gully

11

0

7

1343

1320

22

50.4

Mawson Lakes

10

0

8

1443

1302

20

52.6

Athelstone

7

0

11

1524

1421

14

51.7

Angle Vale

7

0

11

1627

1891

14

46.2

Modbury

5

0

13

1275

1820

10

41.2

Flinders University

0

0

18

897

2394

0

27.3

 

Qualifying Final
21st August
University Oval
Adelaide University 21.13 (139) d Glenunga 4.7 (31)
Elimination Final
21st August
Thebarton Oval
Sacred Heart OC 15.11 (101) d Tea Tree Gully 9.8 (62)
2nd Semi Final
28th August

Mofflin Reserve
Central United 12.9 (81) d Adelaide University 10.11 (71)
1st Semi Final
28th
August
Webb Oval
Sacred Heart OC 13.12 (90) d Glenunga 5.6 (36)
Preliminary Final
4th September
University Oval
Adelaide University 8.13 (61) d Sacred Heart OC 4.1 (25)
Grand Final
11th September
Campbelltown Oval
Adelaide University 14.12 (96) d Central United 5.15 (45)

Goalkickers

J.Bielak

30

M.Schibani

27

C.Whenan

27

M.Grossmann

21

L.Grivell 17
B.Warner

17

S.Carr

14

D.D'Ettorre

9

M.Fenton

8

J.Murdoch

6

P.Kent

6

M.Piro

6

B.Callisto

5

P.Kassara

5

A.Bell

4

A.Norsworthy

3

R.Willshire

2

J.Little

2

C.Diotallevi

2

M.Renwick

2

D.Francesca

2

D.Kelly

1

N.Taylor

1

C.Murdoch

1

B.Waechter

1

C.Schaefer

1

C.Molloy

1

M.Pellizzari

1

C.Huggins

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

Stephen Carr

93

  Nathan Lloyd

10

Matthew Schibani

67

  Jesse Sawford

10

Damien D'Ettorre

45

  Clay Whenan

10

Paul Kassara

44

  Jason Bielak

9

James Little

44

  Chris Molloy

9

Ben Skurrie

40

  Adam Norsworthy

9

Ben Waechter

38

  Leigh Ratzmer

9

Marcus Renwick

37

  Craig Schaefer

8

Alan Bell

35

  Ryan Willshire

7

Malcolm Grossmann

35

  Patrick Skeer

5

Paul Kent

29

  Brayden Callisto

4

Brad Warner

28

  David Francesca

4

Luke Grivell

27

  Luke Harrington

4

Mark Fenton

21

  Craig Huggins

4

Jason Murdoch

17

  David Fieldhouse

3

Olaf Borutz

15

  Daniel Richardson

3

Matthew Osborne

15

  Dimi Tragakis

3

Cambell Murdoch

14

  James Lehmann

2

Darren Kelly

13

  Nick Taylor

2

Josh Skinner

13

  Chris Diotallevi

1

Langdon Davis

11

  Luke Rander

1

Tom Fabian

11

  Sean Wagener

1

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Stephen Carr
Runner Up Best and Fairest Matthew Schibani
Most Consistent Paul Kassara
Best Team Man Alan Bell
Coach's Trophy Damien D'Ettorre
Rising Star Jesse Sawford

SAAFL KC Sims Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Alan Bell

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

2

2

-

-

-

-

2

-

12

Malcolm Grossmann

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

2

-

-

-

-

-

6

Stephen Carr

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

-

5

Ben Waechter

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

5

James Little

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Leigh Ratzmer

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Craig Schaefer

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Clay Whenan

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Paul Kassara

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Luke Grivell

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Jesse Sawford

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

2

David Francesca

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Luke Harrington

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Jason Murdoch

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Matthew Schibani

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1