2011 - D Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7 Reserves.

Coach - Tim Kelso
Team Manager - Keira Rodriguez
Runner - Damian Hatchard
Captain - Matthew Bowman
Vice Captain - Nathan Lloyd

Round 1 2 April
Max Amber
Sacred Heart OC

6.6

10.10

14.15

25.16

(166)

Athelstone

0.0

0.1

0.2

0.2

(2)


Best - M.Sluggett, C.Huggins, M.Bird, A.Reynolds, L.Johncock
Goals - Nil
Round 2 9 April
Mitchell Park Oval
Athelstone

1.5

3.6

5.8

7.11

(53)

Mitchell Park

1.2

3.3

4.4

5.4

(34)


Best - C.Murdoch, M.Sluggett, A.Schibani, T.Nicolitsi, L.Richardson
Goals - B.Warner, A.Schibani 2, D.Francesca, A.Minhas, D.Brogan
Round 3 16 April BYE
Round 4 30 April
Pertaringa Oval
Athelstone

7.3

8.6

9.8

9.11

(65)

Tea Tree Gully

2.1

4.1

6.1

9.2

(57)


Best - M.Sluggett, L.Cross, B.Cashin, C.Scott, M.Sloan
Goals - C.Scott 3, A.Gallomarino, G.Hepworth 2, D.Groves, P.Johncock
Round 5 7 May
Max Amber
Athelstone

-

-

-

22.16

(148)

Angle Vale

-

-

-

2.6

(18)


Best - A.Reynolds, A.Schibani, C.Scott, D.Tomaselli, T.Ord
Goals - C.Scott 7, D.Tomaselli 5, A.McAskill 3, L.Rander, M.Sloan 2, B.Cashin, M.Rander, A.Schibani
Round 6 14 May
Modbury Sports Reserve
Modbury

3.0

5.4

6.8

8.11

(53)

Athelstone

1.1

1.1

4.3

5.6

(36)


Best - B.Cashin, T.Ord, C.De Meo, L.Cross
Goals - C.Scott, B.Warner 2, D.Tomaselli
Round 7 21 May
Flinders Uni Sporting Ground
Athelstone

5.9

12.11

16.18

17.20

(122)

Flinders University

1.0

1.3

1.4

4.8

(32)


Best - R.Bishop, T.Ord, A.McAskill, R.Rodriguez, N.Lloyd
Goals - D.Tomaselli, B.Warner, A.McAskill 3, T.Kelso, C.Scott, M.Booth 2, R.Bishop, T.Ord
Round 8 28 May
Max Amber
North Pines

5.2

9.3

13.6

13.11

(89)

Athelstone

3.1

6.7

10.9

12.10

(82)


Best - T.Nicolisi, B.Cashin, B.Warner, C.Scott, D.Tomaselli
Goals - D.Tomaselli 4, C.Scott, D.Groves 2, B.Warner, B.Arnold, M.Centofanti, J.Fleming

Achievements - Daniel Tomaselli 150 games

Round 9 4 June
Mawson Lakes Hotel Oval
Mawson Lakes

2.4

5.4

9.4

9.7

(61)

Athelstone

2.0

4.2

6.4

8.7

(55)


Best - B.Cashin, D.Groves, A.Reynolds, C.Scott, N.Lloyd
Goals - C.Scott 3, M.Booth 2, L.Johncock, B.Warner, L.Richardson
Round 10 18 June
Sacred Heart Middle School
Sacred Heart OC

4.2

8.6

14.11

20.14

(134)

Athelstone

2.0

3.0

5.0

5.0

(30)


Best - R.Parkin, N.Lloyd, M.Sluggett, B.Cashin, B.Ridgway
Goals - G.Hepworth 2, R.Parkin, J.Fleming, D.Groves
Round 11 25 June
Max Amber
Athelstone

4.1

12.5

17.6

21.12

(138)

Mitchell Park

2.2

4.2

4.2

4.3

(27)


Best - J.Zbierski, B.Warner, A.Schibani, R.Parkin, C.Scott
Goals - C.Scott 5, G.Hepworth 3, R.Parkin, J.Murdoch, C.Murdoch, J.Theisinger 2, A.McAskill, B.Ridgway, J.Fleming, C.De Meo, B.Arnold
Round 12 2 July BYE
Round 13 9 July
Max Amber
Athelstone

4.2

9.6

11.10

13.15

(93)

Tea Tree Gully

1.2

3.2

4.4

5.4

(34)


Best - R.Parkin, J.Zbierski, B.Cashin, C.Scott, C.De Meo
Goals - C.Scott 4, D.Tomaselli 2, C.Murdoch, G.Hepworth, M.Sloan, R.Parkin, L.Johncock, T.Ord, P.Johncock

Achievements - Chris Scott 100 games

Round 14 16 July
Elliott Goodger Memorial Park
Athelstone

-

-

-

19.8

(122)

Angle Vale

-

-

-

5.5

(35)


Best - R.Parkin, J.Zbierski, C.Murdoch, M.Sloan, D.Tomaselli
Goals - D.Tomaselli 6, C.Murdoch 3, M.Sloan, J.Theisinger 2, T.Ord, P.Johncock, R.Rodriguez, B.Cashin, S.Robins, R.Pirone
Round 15 23 July
Max Amber
Modbury

3.5

7.5

11.8

15.10

(100)

Athelstone

1.0

1.1

3.1

6.1

(37)


Best - B.Warner, L.Johncock, J.Zbierski, M.Booth, B.Cashin
Goals - D.Tomaselli 3, C.Murdoch, G.Hepworth, J.Fleming

Achievements - Tim Kelso 50 games

Round 16 30 July
Max Amber
Athelstone

5.1

12.5

17.8

22.13

(145)

Flinders University

1.1

1.2

2.2

2.5

(17)


Best - C.Scott, D.Tomaselli, D.Francesca, J.Little, A.Schibani
Goals - D.Tomaselli 8, C.Scott 6, J.Murdoch 3, M.Sloan 2, P.Johncock, A.Schibani, J.Fleming, R.Rodriguez
Round 17 6th August
Andrew Smith Reserve
North Pines

-

-

-

10.10

(70)

Athelstone

-

-

-

8.10

(58)


Best - C.Murdoch, B.Warner, C.Scott, A.Reynolds, D.Francesca
Goals - C.Scott 3, J.Murdoch, M.Sloan 2, R.Bishop
Round 18 13 August
Max Amber
Mawson Lakes

-

-

-

11.10

(76)

Athelstone

-

-

-

4.5

(29)


Best - Not Supplied
Goals - Not Supplied

Premiership Table

 

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

Sacred Heart OC

15

0

1

2109

303

30

87.4

Modbury

15

0

1

1577

573

30

73.3

Mawson Lakes

11

0

5

1478

656

22

69.3

North Pines

9

0

7

1161

1097

18

51.4

Athelstone

8

0

8

1215

1010

16

54.6

Mitchell Park

5

0

11

892

1483

10

37.6

Tea Tree Gully

3

0

13

707

1510

6

31.9

Angle Vale

3

0

13

619

1779

6

25.8

Flinders University

3

0

13

501

1848

6

21.3

 

Qualifying Final
20th August
Mofflin Reserve
Modbury 19.6 (120) d Mawson Lakes 7.6 (48)
Elimination Final
20th August
Elliott Goodger Memorial Park
Athelstone 10.13 (73) d North Pines 5.7 (37)

Best - J.Zbierski, T.Nicolitsi, J.Little, R.Parkin, C.Murdoch
Goals - T.Nicolitsi 4, D.Tomaselli 3, M.Sloan, R.Parkin, J.little

2nd Semi Final
27th August

Mitchell Park
Sacred Heart OC 16.10 (106) d Modbury 4.4 (28)
1st Semi Final
27th
August
Mawson Lakes Oval
Athelstone 13.13 (91) d Mawson Lakes 7.3 (45)

Best - J.Zbierski, T.Nicolitsi, J.Little, B.Cashin, J.Sawford
Goals - M.Sloan, C.Scott 3, R.Parkin 2, J.Murdoch, B.Cashin, D.Tomaselli, T.Nicolitsi, A.Schibani

Preliminary Final
3rd September
Sacred Heart Middle School
Modbury 7.11 (53) d Athelstone 4.6 (30)

Best - B.Cashin, R.Parkin, L.Johncock, J.Little, B.Warner
Goals - A.Schibani 2, C.Scott, B.Warner

Grand Final
10th September
Payneham Oval
Sacred Heart OC 7.13 (55) d Modbury 5.6 (36)

Goalkickers

C.Scott

41

D.Tomaselli

36

M.Sloan

13

B.Warner

10

G.Hepworth

9

J.Murdoch

8

A.McAskill

7

C.Murdoch

7

R.Parkin

7

A.Schibani

7

J.Fleming

5

T.Nicolitsi

5

M.Booth

4

D.Groves

4

J.Theisinger

4

P.Johncock

4

T.Ord

3

B.Cashin

3

A.Gallomarino

2

L.Rander

2

T.Kelso

2

B.Arnold

2

L.Johncock

2

R.Rodriguez

2

R.Bishop 2
M.Centofanti

1

D.Francesca

1

A.Minhas

1

D.Brogan

1

M.Rander

1

L.Richardson

1

B.Ridgway

1

C.De Meo

1

J.Little

1

R.Pirone

1

S.Robins

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Max Sluggett
Runner Up Best and Fairest Chris Scott
Best Team Man Nathan Lloyd
Most Improved Alex Schibani
Most Valuable Player John Zbierski

SAAFL FJ Monten Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

John Zbierski

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

9

Chris Scott

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

1

-

8

Rick Parkin

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

1

-

-

2

2

-

-

-

-

8

Cambell Murdoch

-

3

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

Brad Warner

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

Aaron Reynolds

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Matt Bird

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

David Francesca

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

Daniel Tomaselli

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Lachlan Johncock

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

Lachlan Richardson

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Jason Murdoch

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Max Sluggett

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

1