2011 - C Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 7

Coach - Adrian Hart
Assistant Coach - Geoff Hepworth
Team Manager - Sarah Davies
Captain - Paul Kassara
Vice Captain - James Lehmann

Round 1 2 April
Max Amber
Sacred Heart OC

3.8

7.11

15.15

30.18

(198)

Athelstone

0.0

0.3

0.6

2.9

(21)


Best - A.Beaton, G.Cox, P.Kassara, J.Owen, B.Waechter
Goals - J.Bielak 2
Round 2 9 April
Mitchell Park Oval
Mitchell Park

2.4

4.8

5.10

11.12

(78)

Athelstone

3.1

3.3

5.7

8.8

(56)


Best - A.Beaton, A.Johnson, L.Oatway, M.Piro, O.Borutz
Goals - M.Connole 4, A.Geracitano, J.Little, C.De Meo, M.Sloan

Achievements - Matthew Sloan 150 games

Round 3 16 April BYE
Round 4 30 April
Pertaringa Oval
Tea Tree Gully

2.3

9.6

12.10

15.14

(104)

Athelstone

3.0

6.0

7.0

8.4

(52)


Best - L.Todd, O.Borutz, N.Langone, M.Bowman, J.Bielak
Goals - J.Bielak 5, C.Huggins, M.Piro, D.D'Ettorre
Round 5 7 May
Max Amber
Angle Vale

6.1

6.6

12.8

20.11

(127)

Athelstone

3.2

7.4

11.5

12.7

(77)


Best - M.Renwick, M.Bowman, B.Scarsbrook, J.Bielak, L.Todd
Goals - J.Bielak 6, M.Pellizzari, P.Kassara, A.Geracitano, B.Skurrie, C.Schaefer, C.Huggins
Round 6 14 May
Modbury Sports Reserve
Athelstone

3.4

7.7

8.9

13.13

(91)

Modbury

6.1

7.3

9.5

9.6

(60)


Best - D.D'Ettorre, A.Schibani, B.Waechter, C.Huggins, M.Bowman
Goals - D.D'Ettorre 4, C.Huggins, M.Piro 2, L.Oatway, A.Johnson, A.McAskill, M.Pellizzari, M.Bowman
Round 7 21 May
Flinders Uni Sporting Ground
Athelstone

4.1

7.7

10.9

16.11

(107)

Flinders University

5.3

7.5

9.9

11.10

(76)


Best - N.Langone, L.Cross, M.Piro, M.Bowman, D.D'Ettorre
Goals - G.Pannozzo 3, C.Huggins, D.D'Ettorre, J.Owen 2, N.Langone, B.Skurrie, J.Bielak, A.Johnson, M.Pellizzari, B.Waechter, L.Davis

Achievements - James Lehmann 50 games

Round 8 28 May
Max Amber
North Pines

-

-

-

14.12

(96)

Athelstone

-

-

-

4.7

(31)


Best -
Goals - J.Bielak 3, C.De Meo

Achievements - Paul Kassara 150 games

Round 9 4 June
Mawson Lakes Hotel Oval
Mawson Lakes

4.3

7.9

13.15

18.18

(126)

Athelstone

3.1

3.2

3.2

3.2

(20)


Best - G.Cox, M.Bowman, B.Skurrie, J.Lehmann, L.Cross
Goals - C.Grigg 3
Round 10 18 June
Sacred Heart Middle School
Sacred Heart OC

9.6

18.11

28.12

36.17

(233)

Athelstone

0.2

0.2

0.2

1.2

(8)


Best - A.Beaton, T.Fabian, J.Owen, G.Cox, L.Cross
Goals - J.Bielak
Round 11 25 June
Max Amber
Mitchell Park

4.5

12.8

19.15

24.21

(165)

Athelstone

2.2

3.3

3.3

6.4

(40)


Best - J.Bielak, A.Beaton, D.Francesca, L.Johncock, C.Robertson
Goals - C.Robertson 5, M.Piro
Round 12 2 July BYE
Round 13 9 July
Max Amber
Tea Tree Gully

5.4

8.9

12.13

19.17

(131)

Athelstone

0.3

3.4

6.7

7.10

(52)


Best - J.Owen, M.Bowman, G.Pannozzo, T.Waldon, D.Francesca
Goals - C.Robertson 3, G.Pannozzo, M.Piro, B.Skurrie, J.Bielak
Round 14 16 July
Elliott Goodger Memorial Park
Angle Vale

-

-

-

25.15

(165)

Athelstone

-

-

-

4.5

(29)


Best - Not supplied
Goals - Not supplied
Round 15 23 July
Max Amber
Athelstone

4.1

9.2

15.5

15.8

(98)

Modbury

2.4

6.10

9.12

13.18

(96)


Best - J.Bielak, J.Sawford, L.Todd, C.Robertson, T.Nicolitsi
Goals - C.Robertson 5, D.Harris 4, J.Bielak 3, T.Nicolitsi, M.Piro, S.Hatchard
Round 16 30 July
Max Amber
Athelstone

6.3

8.3

10.6

14.11

(95)

Flinders University

2.0

5.7

7.7

9.10

(64)


Best - A.Norsworthy, G.Pannozzo, S.Wagener
Goals - B.Warner, A.Norsworthy 4, G.Hepworth 2, G.Pannozzo, L.Davis, C.Grigg, P.Kassara
Round 17 6th August
Andrew Smith Reserve
North Pines

-

-

-

26.23

(179)

Athelstone

-

-

-

2.5

(17)


Best - J.Zbiersky, M.Bowman, L.Davis, A.Johnson, B.Cashin
Goals - G.Hepworth, P.Kassara

Achievements - Langdon Davis 50 games

Round 18 13 August
Max Amber
Mawson Lakes

-

-

-

22.22

(154)

Athelstone

-

-

-

3.5

(23)


Best - Not Supplied
Goals - Not Supplied

Achievements - Craig Huggins 100 games

Premiership Table

 

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

Mawson Lakes

13

0

3

1981

890

26

69.0

Sacred Heart OC

12

0

4

2172

875

24

71.3

Mitchell Park

11

0

5

1989

1120

22

64.0

Angle Vale

11

0

5

2015

1302

22

60.7

North Pines

9

0

7

1693

1235

18

57.8

Tea Tree Gully

8

0

8

1364

1439

16

48.7

Athelstone

5

0

11

820

1858

10

30.6

Modbury

2

0

14

680

2363

4

22.3

Flinders University

1

0

15

619

2251

2

21.6

 

Qualifying Final
20th August
Sacred Heart Middle School
Sacred Heart OC 18.6 (114) d Mitchell Park 10.4 (64)
Elimination Final
20th August
Elliott Goodger Memorial Park
Angle Vale 22.11 (143) d North Pines 17.16 (118)
2nd Semi Final
27th August

Mawson Lakes Oval
Mawson Lakes 13.6 (84) d Sacred Heart OC 10.9 (69)
1st Semi Final
27th
August
Mitchell Park
Angle Vale 18.12 (120) d Mitchell Park 14.13 (97)
Preliminary Final
3rd September
Sacred Heart Middle School
Sacred Heart OC 28.17 (185) d Angle Vale 5.2 (32)
Grand Final
10th September
Payneham Oval
Sacred Heart OC 17.7 (109) d Mawson Lakes 5.9 (39)

Goalkickers

J.Bielak

22

C.Robertson

13

D.D'Ettorre

7

C.Huggins

6

M.Piro

6

G.Pannozzo

5

M.Connole

4

B.Warner

4

A.Norsworthy

4

D.Harris

4

C.Grigg

4

M.Pellizzari

3

P.Kassara

3

G.Hepworth

3

B.Skurrie

3

A.Geracitano

2

J.Owen 2
A.Johnson

2

C.De Meo

2

L.Davis

2

J.Little

1

M.Sloan

1

C.Schaefer

1

L.Oatway

1

A.McAskill

1

M.Bowman

1

N.Langone

1

B.Waechter

1

S.Hatchard

1

T.Nicolitsi

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Alex Beaton and Matt Bowman
Most Consistent James Lehmann
Most Improved Ashley Johnson
Best First Year Player Jacob Owen

SAAFL KC Sims Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Ben Waechter

-

-

-

1

-

1

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

7

Mario Piro

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

5

Gianni Pannozzo

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

3

Craig Huggins

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Nathan Langone

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Lachlan Johncock

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

Ben Skurrie

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

Jason Bielak

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

Alex Beaton

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1