2011 - A Grade

Competing in the South Australian Amateur Football League in Division 2.

Coach - Daniel Thomas
Assistant Coaches - Tony Pokarier, John Tomaselli
Team Managers - Peter and Shirley Skinner
Runner - Jeremy Knox and Tony Pokarier
Captain - Ben Lomman
Vice Captain - Justin Sheedy and Jarrod Trish

  

Round 1 2 April
Campbelltown Oval
Rostrevor OC

7.5

10.10

14.12

18.14

(122)

Athelstone

1.0

4.3

8.5

9.7

(61)


Best - D.Rossi, A.Blake, B.Miller, B.Lomman, J.Sheedy
Goals - D.Thomas 4, S.Harkin 2, J.Trish, C.Motley, B.Lomman
Round 2 9 April
Max Amber
Port District

7.4

13.7

17.8

21.11

(137)

Athelstone

2.4

5.8

10.10

13.11

(89)


Best - D.Sullivan, S.Harkin, S.Mumford, J.Farnan, J.Trish
Goals - D.Thomas 4, S.Mumford 3, C.McPeake, J.Lehmann 2, J.Trish, B.Pearce
Round 3 16 April
Caterer Oval
St Peters OC

3.2

8.2

14.4

15.8

(98)

Athelstone

1.4

2.6

4.7

7.8

(50)


Best - J.Trish, B.Pearce, D.Rossi, C.Motley, P.Jarmyn
Goals - M.Newell, C.Motley, D.Thomas 2, D.Rossi
Round 4 30 April
Max Amber
Payneham NU

5.3

11.4

18.7

26.12

(168)

Athelstone

5.2

8.3

12.7

16.10

(106)


Best - R.Baker, J.Trish, J.Sheedy, M.Grossmann, D.Rossi
Goals - D.Thomas 4, R.Baker 3, M.Grossmann, S.Harkin, B.Pearce 2, C.Motley, D.Hutchings, C.McPeake
Round 5 7 May
University Oval
Athelstone

2.2

6.4

10.8

13.10

(88)

Adelaide Uni

6.3

7.5

9.9

10.14

(74)


Best - S.Harkin, S.Mumford, J.Sheedy, R.Baker, D.Hutchings
Goals - D.Thomas 4, D.Hutchings, R.Baker 2, M.Grossmann, D.Rossi, K.Clayton, B.Pearce, A.Ruggiero

Achievements - Antony Ruggiero 50 games

Round 6 14 May
Max Amber
Modbury

3.1

6.8

12.9

19.13

(127)

Athelstone

3.3

7.5

12.11

15.12

(102)


Best - H.Fitzpatrick, L.Harrington, M.Grossmann, J.Sheedy, D.Rossi
Goals - D.Thomas 4, M.Grossmann, R.Baker, B.Pearce, C.Motley 2, M.Newell, K.Clayton, D.Rossi
Round 7 21 May
Max Amber
Walkerville

4.5

5.8

11.12

16.17

(113)

Athelstone

1.1

4.10

6.13

7.14

(56)


Best - J.Sheedy, H.Fitzpatrick, M.Jonas, B.Pearce, R.Baker
Goals - R.Baker 3, C.Motley 2, S.Willment, B.Lomman

Achievements - Ryan Roberts 50 games

Round 8 28 May
Hunter Park
Old Ignatians

2.5

9.13

13.17

17.21

(123)

Athelstone

1.3

3.4

6.5

9.6

(60)


Best - M.Caudle, D.Rossi, B.Lomman, J.Sheedy, M.Jonas
Goals - C.Motley, R.Baker 3, R.Roberts 2, S.Sullivan

Achievements - Josh Pike 100 games

Round 9 4 June
Max Amber
Prince Alfred OC

2.2

7.6

9.8

15.10

(100)

Athelstone

1.6

5.8

6.11

8.17

(65)


Best - C.Motley, B.Lomman, D.Rossi, S.Cooke, S.Harkin
Goals - S.Harkin 3, C.Motley, D.Thomas, D.Rossi, M.Caudle, J.Trish
Round 10 18 June
Max Amber
Rostrevor OC

2.5

5.8

12.9

20.12

(132)

Athelstone

4.4

7.5

7.8

7.10

(52)


Best - S.Cooke, S.Mumford, J.Trish, M.Osborne, A.Jelfs
Goals - C.Motley, M.Grossmann 2, K.Clayton, M.Caudle, S.Harkin, R.Baker
Round 11 25 June
Largs Reserve
Port District

6.3

11.7

15.13

18.16

(124)

Athelstone

2.0

7.0

9.4

11.5

(71)


Best - J.Trish, S.Cooke, H.Fitzpatrick, B.Pearce, L.Harrington
Goals - D.Thomas 3, D.Rossi, H.Fitzpatrick 2, C.Motley, D.Hutchings, A.Pregarc, S.Harkin
Round 12 2 July
Max Amber
Athelstone

1.3

6.3

9.5

13.9

(87)

St Peters OC

2.3

4.5

7.5

9.9

(63)


Best - A.Waldon, B.Pearce, C.Motley, S.Cooke, S.Barabas
Goals - D.Thomas, H.Fitzpatrick 3, C.Motley 2, D.Hutchings, K.Clayton, J.Orlando, B.Pearce, A.Jelfs
Round 13 9 July
Payneham Oval
Athelstone

5.3

7.5

12.12

16.13

(109)

Payneham NU

1.4

5.6

7.6

8.11

(59)


Best - A.Waldon, J.Trish, D.Rossi, B.Pearce, B.Lomman
Goals - D.Thomas 5, R.Baker 4, H.Fitzpatrick 2, S.Barabas, M.Grossmann, J.Orlando, K.Clayton, D.Hutchings

Achievements - Ben Lomman 100 games

Round 14 16 July
Max Amber
Adelaide Uni

6.3

9.5

14.8

19.12

(126)

Athelstone

2.3

5.5

7.5

9.5

(58)


Best - S.Cooke, B.Pearce, A.Waldon, J.Trish, S.Sullivan
Goals - D.Thomas, J.Trish 2, H.Fitzpatrick, A.Pregarc, K.Clayton, B.Pearce, R.Baker
Round 15 23 July
Modbury Sports Reserve
Modbury

2.4

7.7

11.13

16.19

(115)

Athelstone

4.1

6.6

8.8

10.10

(70)


Best - S.Cooke, A.Jelfs, A.Waldon, M.Newell, B.Pearce
Goals - R.Baker 3, B.Pearce, D.Thomas, S.Harkin 2, A.Jelfs
Round 16 30 July
Walkerville Recreation Ground
Walkerville

6.2

11.3

15.7

21.9

(135)

Athelstone

3.0

9.1

12.2

15.3

(93)


Best - A.Blake, A,Waldon, B.Lomman, S.Cooke, R.Baker
Goals - R.Baker 4, D.Rossi 3, S.Cooke, C.Motley 2, H.Fitzpatrick, K.Clayton, A.Blake, A.Jelfs
Round 17 6 August
Max Amber
Athelstone

3.4

7.7

9.10

13.13

(91)

Old Ignatians

4.2

8.4

10.9

11.11

(77)


Best - S.Cooke, S.Sullivan, C.Motley, R.Baker, J.Sheedy
Goals - D.Thomas 4, R.Baker 2, K.Clayton, A.Blake, S.Cooke, D.Rossi, M.Grossmann, S.Harkin, C.Motley
Round 18 13 August
Park 9
Athelstone

3.5

5.8

8.13

12.15

(87)

Prince Alfred OC

2.4

6.7

10.8

13.8

(86)


Best - D.Thomas, R.Baker, C.Motley, D.Hutchings, L.Harrington
Goals - D.Thomas, R.Baker, C.Motley 3, S.Harkin, B.Pearce, S.Sullivan
     
 

Premiership Table

 

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

%

Rostrevor OC

15

0

3

1835

1113

30

62.2

Walkerville

13

0

5

1779

1377

26

56.4

Adelaide Uni

11

0

7

1469

1242

22

54.2

St Peters OC

11

0

7

1554

1351

22

53.5

Old Ignatians

8

0

10

1488

1457

16

50.5

Prince Alfred OC

8

0

10

1457

1607

16

47.6

Port District

7

0

11

1713

1773

14

49.1

Modbury

7

0

11

1399

1665

14

45.7

Payneham NU

5

0

13

1497

2021

10

42.6

Athelstone

5

0

13

1396

1981

10

41.3

 

Qualifying Final
20th August
Thebarton Oval
Adelaide University 13.12 (90) d Walkerville 8.2 (50)
Elimination Final
20th August
Caterer Oval
St Peters OC 11.16 (82) d Old Ignatians 7.7 (49)
2nd Semi Final
27th August
Campbelltown Oval
Rostrevor OC 12.16 (88) d Adelaide University 11.9 (75)
1st Semi Final
27th August
Walkerville Oval
St Peters OC 22.10 (142) d Walkerville 16.14 (110)
Preliminary Final
3rd September
University Oval
St Peters OC 12.16 (88) d Adelaide University 7.11 (53)
Grand Final
10th September
Thebarton Oval
St Peters OC 9.12 (66) d Rostrevor OC 6.8 (44)

Goalkickers

D.Thomas

45

R.Baker

31

C.Motley

23

S.Harkin

13

B.Pearce

11

D.Rossi

10

H.Fitzpatrick

9

M.Grossmann

9

K.Clayton

8

D.Hutchings

6

J.Trish

5

S.Mumford

3

C.McPeake

3

M.Newell

3

S.Cooke

3

A.Jelfs

3

J.Lehmann

2

B.Lomman

2

R.Roberts

2

M.Caudle 2
J.Orlando

2

A.Blake

2

S.Sullivan

2

A.Pregarc

2

A.Ruggiero

1

S.Willment

1

S.Barabas

1

Club Best and Fairest Votes

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

-

-

  -

-

Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest Sam Cooke
Runner Up Best and Fairest Justin Sheedy
Future Leader Richard Baker
Most Improved Scott Sullivan
Best First Year Player Heath Fitzpatrick
Coach's Panel Award Mitch Jonas
Player's Player Jarrod Trish

SAAFL FA Bloch Medal Votes

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Tot

Daniel Thomas

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

1

3

8

Chris Motley

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

2

5

Damien Hutchings

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

4

Steven Harkin

1

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

Ben Lomman

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

4

Dean Rossi

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Andrew Pregarc

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

3

Brad Pearce

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

Scott Mumford

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

Justin Sheedy

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1